KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

spookrijder

English translation: ghostrider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spookrijder
English translation:ghostrider
Entered by: joeky janusch

15:28 Mar 22, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: spookrijder
spookrijder
ghostrider
Explanation:
My Van Dale Dutch-English gives ghostrider
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4motorist driving against the traffic on motorways
Ellemiek Drucker
5 +2wrong-way driverKen Cox
4[ quote ]
Chris Hopley
4ghost driver
Yngve Roennike
4 -1ghostrider
joeky janusch
4 -2blind siderVanSand


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motorist driving against the traffic on motorways


Explanation:
Hi,

Van Dale Dutch-English dictionary has

"motorist driving against the traffic on motorways"
and
informal American English: "ghost-driver"

HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: ghost driver
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry!

agree  Marijke Mayer
16 mins
  -> Thank you Marijke :-)

agree  Dave Greatrix
23 mins
  -> Thanks David 8-)

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Thijs :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
blind sider


Explanation:
This is a rather official term, normally, although 'ghost-rider' is correct as well...

Take your pick :-)

VanSand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: I stand open to correction, but 'blind siding' means hitting someone from out of his blind spot -- from the side and slightly to the rear
2 hrs

disagree  labog: ditto
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrong-way driver


Explanation:
This is at least the standard term in North America -- see eg (ref 1 ) 'Wrong-way driver killed on I-80. By Ralph Montaño -- Bee Staff Writer
Published 5:30 am PST Friday, Dec. 21, 2001. ...' or ' Wrong-way driver causes deadly expressway crashes. KANAZAWA -- A woman died, two
men were injured and three others embroiled in a Hokuriku Expressway pile-up' (ref 2 - and Japanese!)


    Reference: http://www.sacbee.com/content/news/traffic/story/1357591p-14...
    Reference: http://mdn.mainichi.co.jp/news/archive/200112/09/20011209p2a...
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labog: gets the meaning across in less words than #1
10 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: The only term I've ever seen used in non-translated print.
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ghostrider


Explanation:
My Van Dale Dutch-English gives ghostrider

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: No offence, but if we needed any confirmation about the unreliability of Van Dale, you just gave it.
11 hrs

agree  Yngve Roennike: It may not be scientifically correct, but that is how it is rendered nevertheless when it is known that we are referring to such on the autobahns. Preferably in quotation marks.
20 hrs

disagree  Chris Hopley: Time to upgrade from Van Dale ;-]
1 day3 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ghost driver


Explanation:
actually is the one I meant above.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ quote ]


Explanation:
Kenneth is correct:

From http://www.motonews.co.uk/november.htm

"Wrong way driver causes chaos (ii)

An 80-year-old Belgian farmer has been banned from driving after travelling 13 miles down a motorway in the wrong direction.

Omer Van Melkebeek got lost in a traffic diversion and drove his truck on to the motorway round Brussels.

His insurance company had to pay the equivalent of £15,359 in compensation for the damage he caused."

From BBC News http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/scotland/newsid_1458000/...

"Two die in 'wrong way' accident"




    Reference: http://www.motonews.co.uk/november.htm
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/scotland/newsid_1458000/...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117