KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Mevr.

English translation: Mrs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Mevr
English translation:Mrs
Entered by: Rado Varbanov

17:01 Mar 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Mevr.
before a name
Rado Varbanov
Mrs.
Explanation:
Acronym for 'mevrouw'


No references needed here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mrs.
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1Ms.xxxjarry
4Ms / Miss / Mrs
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mrs.


Explanation:
Acronym for 'mevrouw'


No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
0 min

agree  kphelps: yes, abbreviation (Miss, Mrs.)
0 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ms.


Explanation:
It should be remembered that many women don't like being addressed with the salutation 'Mrs.'. They prefer the neutral Ms. which does not indicate whether the person is married or single, as is indeed the case with Mr.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uli Marggraf: Mrs. only if a reference to her married state is required!
11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ms / Miss / Mrs


Explanation:
An article on CNN has this to say on the usage of Ms, Miss and Mrs:
"When in doubt, "Ms." is fine. If someone asks for "Mrs." or even "Miss," you can change it in your database, but let "Ms." be your default for women."
http://www.cnn.com/2001/CAREER/corporateclass/07/27/honorifi...

[Note that this article uses a full-stop after the abbreviation: this is the US convention. In the UK, no . is used.]

The Style Book of the Department of Journalism at the University of Central Lancashire takes this approach:
"... the general rule is to include titles in copy when referring to members of the public - Mr/Mrs/Miss/Ms all without full points. It is important to discover how a woman prefers to be titled."
http://www.uclan.ac.uk/facs/lbs/depts/journ/other/stylmain.h...

So you should only use Mrs or Miss if you known that the woman in question prefers that form. Using Mrs or Miss incorrectly, especially in a business setting, could even cause embarrassment or offence.

An interesting article on the subject: http://www.salon.com/mwt/feature/2000/07/27/ms/


    Reference: http://www.salon.com/mwt/feature/2000/07/27/ms/
    Reference: http://www.cnn.com/2001/CAREER/corporateclass/07/27/honorifi...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117