KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

schemerende

English translation: A sea of white mist on shimmering/


09:01 Mar 28, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: schemerende
Door zee van witten damp op schemerende weiden
English translation:A sea of white mist on shimmering/
Explanation:
glistening meadows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 09:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to myzanten, \"shemerende\" has a number of meanings, ie. schemeren
\'sche me ren - schemerde, h. geschemerd
be dimly visible
dawn
glimmer
grow dark
sit in the twilight
het begon hem te schemeren voor de ogen: his head reeled
het schemert mij voor de geest: I remember it vaguely

Take your pick! -))

It depends on the message the author is trying to convey.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dawning meadows/pastures
joeky janusch
4 +1A sea of white mist on shimmering/
Dave Greatrix
4 +1dimly lit
Björn Houben
5 -1as the sun set
Chris Hopley
4Awakening
Tina Vonhof
4 -1twilightingSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A sea of white mist on shimmering/


Explanation:
glistening meadows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 09:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to myzanten, \"shemerende\" has a number of meanings, ie. schemeren
\'sche me ren - schemerde, h. geschemerd
be dimly visible
dawn
glimmer
grow dark
sit in the twilight
het begon hem te schemeren voor de ogen: his head reeled
het schemert mij voor de geest: I remember it vaguely

Take your pick! -))

It depends on the message the author is trying to convey.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Madeleine van Zanten: schemerend doesn't mean shimmering...
8 mins
  -> It can mean glimmering, but you rarely talk about glimmering meadows, shimmering is a good alternative IMHO.

agree  Adam Smith: I really like shimmering meadows
15 mins
  -> Cheers, medabs

agree  vixen
19 mins
  -> Cheers, vixen

agree  xxxjarry: Shimmering is taking poetic licence a little too far in my view. But glistening meadows is a very nice solution.
49 mins
  -> I was never to hot on poetic licence -))

disagree  Tina Vonhof: Shimmering means 'glanzend' of 'schitterend' - dat wordt hier niet bedoeld.
5 hrs
  -> poetic license, Tina

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
twilighting


Explanation:
ziet er nogal poetisch uit...

een poging: "Through/by the sea of white haze in twilighting pastures / meadows"

Succes,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 09:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to David: see van Dale, groot woorden boek der Nl. taal:

\"sche·me·ring (de ~ (v.))

1 toestand of periode van zwak licht bij zonsop- en -ondergang => halfduister, schemer\"

Time related indeed, but my poetic sense in Dutch tells me that the original means: \"... op weiden in de schemering\". This kind of haze is mostly seen at dusk or dawn...

\"Schemerig\" would be a synonym in this case: \"sche·me·rig (bn.)

1 van de aard van schemering => halfduister
2 in schemering gehuld
3 vaag\"


    ervaring
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten: sounds nice..
8 mins
  -> Bedankt!

disagree  Dave Greatrix: It may sound nice, but it doesn't make sense. Twilight is time related.
13 mins

disagree  Tina Vonhof: Twilight in het Engels heb je bij zonsondergang, niet zonsopgang.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimly lit


Explanation:
Through white seas of mist over dimly lit pastures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misschien beter:
spreading like fingers
through the white sea of mists
over pastures half dark

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: A very good rendering of the Dutch I think
20 mins

neutral  Dave Greatrix: This could conjure up a vision of alley ways or backstreets.
37 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Yes, like it as well
4 hrs

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Betekenis goed maar niet erg poetisch.
4 hrs

disagree  Chris Hopley: Ditto David. Sounds more like a dingey Dickensian novel than a meadow at sunrise.
4 days
  -> I preferred keeping it neutral rather than choosing for dusk/dawn without context

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as the sun set


Explanation:
I may be bashing a wasp's nest with a stick by doing this, but here goes.

When you're translating literature, you sometimes really need to break free from the syntactical constraints of your source language:

1. read the sentence, paragraph, etc.;
2. close your eyes and savour the image being evoked;
3. forget your source text;
4. write down what you saw in your mind's eye.

I get: Through a sea of white mist lingering over the meadows as the sun set.

As long as you convey the image of schemerend, the words you choose to do so are largely irrelevant.


    I have a poetic licence to kill ;-]]
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Houben: yes, of course, but the sentence doesn't sound that poetic anymore (setting is also somewhat ambiguous, could be at dawn)
1 hr
  -> That depends. If you like convoluted non-existent words, then it's not poetic. Poetry is the image evoked by words, not the words themselves. (I can take the finest bricks and build you a horrific den. Or I can build you a palace from sticks and mud.)

disagree  Tina Vonhof: The sun is coming up in this case.
3 hrs
  -> If only I had a pound for every time I spoke wisdom with hindsight.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dawning meadows/pastures


Explanation:
Aangezien het over het aanbreken van de ochtend gaat, lijkt me dawning een juiste vertaling.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Poetisch mooi.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Awakening


Explanation:
Nog een alternatief dat poetisch zou passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dit is een heel moeilijk gedicht om the vertalen, vol met \'imagery\'. Dit zul je echt aan een professional moeten overlaten, iemand die veel ervaring heeft met poëzie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dit is een heel moeilijk gedicht om te vertalen, vol met \'imagery\'. Dit zul je echt aan een professional moeten overlaten, iemand die veel ervaring heeft in het vertalen van poëzie.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756