KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Mijn woensdag is trouwens verschrikkelijk zonnig - met flink wat wind!

English translation: My Wednesday is very sunny ...


13:45 Apr 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Mijn woensdag is trouwens verschrikkelijk zonnig - met flink wat wind!
business
Mike
English translation:My Wednesday is very sunny ...
Explanation:
My Wednesday is very sunny by the way - with quite a bit of wind!

The word 'verschrikkelijk' really means 'terribly' or 'awfully' but in this context I would rather use 'very' instead.

If this is supposed to be business related what sort of business are you in then?

Cheers
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3My Wednesday is very sunny ...
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1My Wednesday, on the other hand, is exceedinglyxxxjarry
4By the way, my Wednesday is incredibly sunny but it's quite windy!Ann Bishop


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My Wednesday is very sunny ...


Explanation:
My Wednesday is very sunny by the way - with quite a bit of wind!

The word 'verschrikkelijk' really means 'terribly' or 'awfully' but in this context I would rather use 'very' instead.

If this is supposed to be business related what sort of business are you in then?

Cheers


    No refs needed
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Berry Prinsen: although I would put by the way in front of my wednesday
9 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My Wednesday, on the other hand, is exceedingly


Explanation:
sunny, with more than a little wind!

"Trouwens is hard to render accurately without knowing what precedes this sentence. It could also be translated as: 'Having said that', or 'otherwise'


xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth van der Fluit
22 mins

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By the way, my Wednesday is incredibly sunny but it's quite windy!


Explanation:
I have the feeling this is just casual conversation, maybe in an email or something...so I translated a bit more freely. Hope this helps you!
--Ann

Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 134