KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

definition of levensloopspaarregeling

English translation: life-course savings scheme


19:04 Feb 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / part of a company's standing rules
Dutch term or phrase: definition of levensloopspaarregeling
Deelname aan zowel de levensloopspaarregeling als de spaarloonregeling tegelijkertijd is niet toegestaan.
Buck
Netherlands
English translation:life-course savings scheme
Explanation:
under the life-course savings scheme, individual employees are entitled to a tax benefit by saving 12% of their gross income each year to be put towards leave or early retirement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-14 07:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Juridisch Lexicon
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2career-break savings scheme
Dave Calderhead
3 +1life-course savings schemeCJG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
career-break savings scheme


Explanation:
is a much bettter English translation rather than the literal translation so thoughtlessly copied from a Dutchman (Zalm).

The scheme allows an alternative to the older salary savings scheme (spaarloonregeling - which we do not call a save wage scheme in English) - of up to 12% per annum of untaxed gross wages from employment. Parental leave, sabbatical leave or early retirement are some of the possible uses for the funds saved.

This term is used by a major auditing and advisory firm, in preference to the more common but dubious life-course.... translation

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Dijkstra: absolutely better English! For 'spaarloonregeling' I have even come across 'save-as-you-earn scheme', what's your opinion on that, Dave?
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inge (:-{)> - Save-as-you-earn is also good acceptable English - see SAVE AS YOU EARN (SAYE) at archive.treasury.gov.uk/budget/1994/hmt7.html

agree  DutchConnection
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life-course savings scheme


Explanation:
under the life-course savings scheme, individual employees are entitled to a tax benefit by saving 12% of their gross income each year to be put towards leave or early retirement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-14 07:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Juridisch Lexicon

Example sentence(s):
  • spaarloonregeling is a salary savings plan
CJG
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Els