KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

overdonderd

English translation: overwhelmed


18:06 Feb 15, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: overdonderd
In a list of reasons why an attempt to sell insurance to a lead may be unsuccessful is that the customer was "overdonderd". Trying to think of a good translation in this context.
Other reasons were that the customer was too old, not interested, used a different insurance company etc...
Brian
English translation:overwhelmed
Explanation:
Just another suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 21:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to all!
Selected response from:

San Barto
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the discusssion. This answer seems to cover a number of possibilities. Thanks to Kate and for all the other comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7overwhelmedSan Barto
5flabbergastedLucinda
3overrun
Els Spin
3swamped (by information)Harry Borsje
2overtaken, surprised, taken by surprise, sprung upon
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flabbergasted


Explanation:
That would work well, I believe

Lucinda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: CL5 I believe? Those flabbergasting insurance salespersons, ay ;)
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
overwhelmed


Explanation:
Just another suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 21:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to all!

San Barto
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the discusssion. This answer seems to cover a number of possibilities. Thanks to Kate and for all the other comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: My only problem is, why would a customer be overwhelmed when a salesman arrived by appointment to talk about insurance ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
13 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
46 mins

agree  vic voskuil: but a good one
48 mins

agree  Buck
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: overwhelmed by information overload.
9 hrs

agree  CJG
13 hrs

agree  Suzan Hamer: and with Tina; overwhelmed not only by too much information too fast, perhaps, but also by the salesperson's personality or manner.
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swamped (by information)


Explanation:
;-)

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overrun


Explanation:
... by the 'invader'.


Els Spin
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overtaken, surprised, taken by surprise, sprung upon


Explanation:
I guess it has to do with more or less unexpected contacts "agressieve verkoopmethoden" or "opdringerige verkoopmethoden".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-16 21:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kan verder liggen aan het onverwachte karakter, de hoeveelheid informatie, of nog erger: de volgorde waarin deze informatie wordt overgedragen, de persoon, het automatische en weinig persoonlijke karakter van de verkoopmethode (in zoveel-minuten moet zus en zo zijn bereikt, of nog erger: moet zus en broer zin bereikt.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20