KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Klepbladseparatie

English translation: AORTIC LEAFLET SEPARATION


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Klepbladseparatie
English translation:AORTIC LEAFLET SEPARATION
Entered by: JEvicente

11:26 Mar 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / Report
Dutch term or phrase: Klepbladseparatie
Kan iemand mij de engelse term voor klepbladseparatie doorgeven? ik heb de term "leaet" gevonden, en die enigsziens kunnen associëren met klepblad, maar... twijfel is enorm..

Context:

The KLEPBLADSEPARATIE is normal.
The left ventricle is not dilated with an end-diastolic diameter of 50 mm.
The septum measures 11 mm and the posterior wall 10 mm.

Erg bedankt!
JEvicente
valve blade separation
Explanation:
see the provided link.
Selected response from:

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Valve separation
Adam Smith
3valve blade separation
Inge Dijkstra


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve blade separation


Explanation:
see the provided link.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4362226.html
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Inge your answer is wrong, but I'm grading you because part of it helped me find the answer. Adam... your answer was correct in the end... but too late... hope nobody gets angry here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: not sure whether a Viscous fluid clutch is appropriate in open heart surgery...;)
11 mins
  -> oops, I have realized just now I have provided an entirely wrong link ...

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valve separation


Explanation:
Valve separation, i.e.

"Aortic valve separation of 7 mm or less occurred only in severe aortic stenosis whereas a separation of 12 mm ruled out any significant aortic stenosis."

ref. http://eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/4/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-19 12:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or (if you have any further details): aortic leaflet separation.

"To read severity of valvular disease from this M-mode picture alone cannot be recommended. The 2D echo below is from the same patient and shows the diastolic aortic leaflet separation."

ref. http://www2.umdnj.edu/~shindler/ai.html

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry but your answer is not completely corret... Klep = Valve and Separation is = separatie.. you forgot BLAD , which Inge translated as Blade, but actually should be leaflet... I'm closing the question, since I found the answer, and grading Inge, because her "wrong" answer helped me google


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you specialise in this-check your profile-that should show up when you answer/asker must have done the glossary-I can't !!! see the name-anyway YOUR answer has been used. too bad so much need for speed in closing
6 mins
  -> Thanks - and for changing the glossary entry!!