KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

En ook op het gebied van tijdige levering hebben zij een reputatie hoog te houde

English translation: They also have to maintain their reputation for punctual delivery.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:En ook op het gebied van tijdige levering hebben zij een reputatie hoog te houden
English translation:They also have to maintain their reputation for punctual delivery.
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

19:38 May 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: En ook op het gebied van tijdige levering hebben zij een reputatie hoog te houde
En ook op het gebied van tijdige levering hebben ze een reputatie hoog te houden.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
They also have to maintain their reputation for punctual delivery.
Explanation:
A literal translation could be in the field of punctual delivery, but that would rarely be used in English.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!!!!
Nina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5keeping their good reputation for delivering in time is at stakeTT&V
4They also have to maintain their reputation for punctual delivery.
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They also have to maintain their reputation for punctual delivery.


Explanation:
A literal translation could be in the field of punctual delivery, but that would rarely be used in English.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!!!!
Nina

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keeping their good reputation for delivering in time is at stake


Explanation:

As they have a good reputation for delivering timely, it is important to them to keep their good reputation

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60