KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Daarbij blijft de toepassing niet beperkt tot wanden.

English translation: wall, warm atmosphere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wand, warme sfeer
English translation:wall, warm atmosphere
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

20:21 May 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Daarbij blijft de toepassing niet beperkt tot wanden.
Fraaie interieurs, warme sfeer. Daarbij blijft de toepassing niet beperkt tot wanden. Als decoratieve plafondplatenvormen eveneens een waardevol accent in tal van interieurs.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Its application is not limited to walls
Explanation:
I think it would be best if you reword it and mix sentences.

Its application is not limited to walls, it also produces decorative ceilings; accents which stand out in nary a beautiful interior, creating a warm atmostphere.

Greetings,
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
You have been a wonderful help. Thank you so much!
Nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Its application is not limited to walls
Marijke Mayer
4This isn't limited to wall...
Adam Smith


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This isn't limited to wall...


Explanation:
Beautiful interiors, warm atmosphere.

This isn't just limited to walls / wall decorations / murals -or limited to decorating walls, etc.

Or you could try,

This doesn't just apply to...etc.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Its application is not limited to walls


Explanation:
I think it would be best if you reword it and mix sentences.

Its application is not limited to walls, it also produces decorative ceilings; accents which stand out in nary a beautiful interior, creating a warm atmostphere.

Greetings,
Marijke


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
You have been a wonderful help. Thank you so much!
Nina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Good Evening Holland. Maybe stick a "just" before limited for the sentence flow.
10 mins
  -> Good suggestion, Spain! I am a person who is still eager to learn! :-)