KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

geautomatiseerde lakstraat

English translation: lacquer spray coating robot/ be lacquer sprayed on the automated line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geautomatiseerde lakstraat
English translation:lacquer spray coating robot/ be lacquer sprayed on the automated line
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

20:49 May 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: geautomatiseerde lakstraat
Hoewel gebruik gemaakt wordt van de modernste productiemethoden, zoals bijvoorbeeld CNC-gestuurde machines en een geautomatiseerde lakstraat,blijft ambachtelik vakmanschap op het gebied van houdbewerking.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Lacquer spray coating robot / be lacquer sprayed on the automated line
Explanation:
The use of 'straat'is very common in the Dutch language in this context, however, it's not translated straight across as street. It's a robot really, but you could also use 'line':

Wet paint spraying at LBParkes
... be processed on the automated line, and our highly ... each parameter in the spraying-,
infra red stoving- and ... polypropylene, plastics and wood. Virtually any water ...
www.lbparkes.co.uk/paintspray.html - 4k


Nrc International, company profile.
... centered at the Herald Street premises. The headquarters comprises ... devices, stacking
and automated ....carton packing. · Lacquer spray coating robot ...
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you again!! Great!
Nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lacquer spray coating robot / be lacquer sprayed on the automated line
Marijke Mayer
3automatic lacquering line
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lacquer spray coating robot / be lacquer sprayed on the automated line


Explanation:
The use of 'straat'is very common in the Dutch language in this context, however, it's not translated straight across as street. It's a robot really, but you could also use 'line':

Wet paint spraying at LBParkes
... be processed on the automated line, and our highly ... each parameter in the spraying-,
infra red stoving- and ... polypropylene, plastics and wood. Virtually any water ...
www.lbparkes.co.uk/paintspray.html - 4k


Nrc International, company profile.
... centered at the Herald Street premises. The headquarters comprises ... devices, stacking
and automated ....carton packing. · Lacquer spray coating robot ...

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Thank you again!! Great!
Nina

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic lacquering line


Explanation:

'an automatic Lacquering line, which complemented the range of surface treatments offered' (ref. 1)

'A modern, fully automatic lacquering line with a possible capacity of 30 tables per hour' (ref. 2)


    Reference: http://www.joola.de/en/information/firmenportrait.htm
    Reference: http://www.extrusal.pt/ing/qa_2_31.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306