KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vet (dansje)

English translation: cool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vet (dansje)
English translation:cool
Entered by: Nicole Snoek

19:28 Jun 26, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other / slang/spreektaal
Dutch term or phrase: vet (dansje)
Context: Doen een vet Amerikaans dansje.
Katrin Laiapea
cool
Explanation:
dat is vet - that's cool

Selected response from:

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Heel erg bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phatAnn Bishop
3 +1coolNicole Snoek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cool


Explanation:
dat is vet - that's cool



Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Heel erg bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanmar
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phat


Explanation:

An adjective in African American slang used to express approval. Hence, someone or something that is phat could be cool, entertaining, intelligent, attractive or otherwise to be admired.


    Reference: http://www.tnellen.com/cybereng/slang/phat.html
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4