KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een goede vriendin wil ik wel!

English translation: I wouldn't mind having a nice/good...girlfriend (though)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:een goede vriendin wil ik wel!
English translation:I wouldn't mind having a nice/good...girlfriend (though)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

00:52 May 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: een goede vriendin wil ik wel!
some profile information about somebody
adam
I wouldn't mind having a nice/good...girlfriend (though)
Explanation:
No further explanations needed, I assume?

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I wouldn't mind having a nice/good...girlfriend (though)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4but I would like to have a nice girlfriend!
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I wouldn't mind having a nice/good...girlfriend (though)


Explanation:
No further explanations needed, I assume?

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  Ann Bishop
2 hrs

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
8 hrs

agree  vervaeke
6 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but I would like to have a nice girlfriend!


Explanation:
Just another possibility as you did not give the whole sentence.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch