KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vloeibaar

English translation: Malleable (since everything becomes ... under pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Vloeibaar (omdat onder druk alles ... wordt)
English translation:Malleable (since everything becomes ... under pressure
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:09 May 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Procurement
Dutch term or phrase: vloeibaar
Omdat 'onder druk alles vloeibaar wordt' kiezen steeds meer bestuurders niet alleen voor sanering maar ook voor fundamenteel betere inkoopprestaties.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Since everything becomes malleable under pressure,
Explanation:
might be a better option than a literal translation of "vloeibaar".
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liquid
vixen
4Since everything becomes malleable under pressure,xxxjarry
4Under pressure, anything goes
Adam Smith
4flux
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquid


Explanation:
'everything becomes liquid under pressure'

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
4 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under pressure, anything goes


Explanation:
Another (less literal) suggestion would be something like:

"Because of the 'under pressure - anything goes' attitude / mentality, many more managers are chosing, etc."



"Parkeergarages kunnen meeliften met stedelijke vernieuwing

Onder druk wordt alles vloeibaar: lessen in publiek-private samenwerking

ing. C. Harteveld
RWS-AVV

ir. T. de Wit
CROW

Dat onder druk alles vloeibaar wordt, blijkt ook op te gaan voor de zo geprezen publiek-private samenwerking. Althans, dat is de conclusie na een bezoek aan het congres van de ?British Parking Association? (BPA) Parkex begin november in Manchester, in combinatie met een presentatie in Hannover over de aanpak van het verkeers- en vervoersmanagement. Als de druk maar groot genoeg is, blijkt publiek-private samenwerking een krachtig middel te kunnen zijn."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \'choosing\' of course

:-)


    Reference: http://www.crow.nl/Magazine_wegen/2001/2001_2/2001_2e.html
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flux


Explanation:
E.g. 'as pressure creates flux in any situation'. Fluid is another good possibility. I wouldn't go for liquid, though, as it's too physical IMO.

My favoured option, though, would be to leave out the metaphor and just use "Under pressure, managers are increasingly tending ..."

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since everything becomes malleable under pressure,


Explanation:
might be a better option than a literal translation of "vloeibaar".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
thanks