KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vloeibare

English translation: uncertain


13:56 May 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Procurement
Dutch term or phrase: vloeibare
Wij voorzien enerzijds wel dat de neergaande economie zich in de loop van het jaar herstelt en dat dan 'veel van he vloeibare weer vast zal worden'.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
English translation:uncertain
Explanation:
that which is uncertain or unpredictable.
I think what they mean is that which is currently uncertain would take a concrete shape as soon as the economy starts recovering....
Selected response from:

Shilpa Dawda
India
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. Has helped me along to a new line of thinking.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uncertainShilpa Dawda
4... and that stability will return to what was once in axxxjarry
4unpredictable
Alexander Schleber
4rain
Mark Oliver


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rain


Explanation:
The passage in quotes makes a metaphorical comparison between escaping economic downturn and evading the rain/stormy weather.

Possible English equivalents:

"We will be out of the woods."
"We will have come in from the rain."

Veel suces!

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpredictable


Explanation:
I assume they are referring to profits or results, where the projections have become highly unpredictable, and they hope that such predictions (forecasts) will become firmer once more.

vloeibaar = fluid,
However, that somehow does not seem to make real sense within the little context provided.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 814

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and that stability will return to what was once in a


Explanation:
state of flux / in doubt/ fluid, etc.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncertain


Explanation:
that which is uncertain or unpredictable.
I think what they mean is that which is currently uncertain would take a concrete shape as soon as the economy starts recovering....

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. Has helped me along to a new line of thinking.