KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

aanbesteden

English translation: to call for tenders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanbesteden
English translation:to call for tenders
Entered by: Helen Lusted

08:17 May 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Procurement
Dutch term or phrase: aanbesteden
Hoe kan mijn organisatie aanbesteden?
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
to call for tenders
Explanation:
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)



(1)
TERM aanbesteden



(1)
TERM let out in contract
(2)
TERM put out to contract
(3)
TERM call for tenders

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks Serge. This is what I had used myself, but was not sure at all. Glad to see this confirmed. What a helpful place ProzCom is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4put out to tender / invite tenders
vixen
4Invite / put out a tender
Adam Smith
4to call for tendersSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to call for tenders


Explanation:
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)



(1)
TERM aanbesteden



(1)
TERM let out in contract
(2)
TERM put out to contract
(3)
TERM call for tenders

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thanks Serge. This is what I had used myself, but was not sure at all. Glad to see this confirmed. What a helpful place ProzCom is.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invite / put out a tender


Explanation:
How can my organisation put out / invite a tender (for something)?

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put out to tender / invite tenders


Explanation:
How can my organization put out (work) to tender / How can my organization invite tenders (for work)?

OFCOM - Invitation to tender for the universal service licence ...
... tender and award procedure The universal service licence is being formally put out
to tender in the Federal Journal (Bundesblatt). ComCom has instructed the ...
www.num2002.ch/en/medieninfo/medienmitteilungen/ comcom/artikel/00607


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neither council will be involved in any capital works and the bulk
of their present operations will be put out to tender in the private sector. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/news/releas98_3/pr2379.htm

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457