KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vaste postenbeveiliging

English translation: security at fixed positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vaste postenbeveiliging
English translation:security at fixed positions
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

12:17 May 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: vaste postenbeveiliging
Objectbeveiliging (vaste postenbeveiliging)
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
security at fixed positions
Explanation:
again
Selected response from:

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help,
regards, Nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fixed location security
Josephina Kooijman
4security at fixed positionsNicolo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security at fixed positions


Explanation:
again

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help,
regards, Nina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed location security


Explanation:
See page 37 of the PDF file:
Police managers have previously proposed reduction in regional service center staffing in Department of Management Services' budget reduction exercises. DSM has been able to reduce staffing in the past as a result of strategies to increase the use of technological enhancements and reduce reliance on fixed location security guards after conducting risk assessments of the facilities.


    Reference: http://www.oppaga.state.fl.us/reports/pdf/9688rpt.pdf
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12