KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Manbewaking in (semi-)continu dienst,

English translation: private officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:manbewaking
English translation:private officer
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

12:20 May 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Manbewaking in (semi-)continu dienst,
Manbewaking in (semi-)continu dienst, al dan niet op een vaste plaats, waarbij brand-, sluit-en openingsronden worden gemaakt.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Private security officer in semi-continuous service
Explanation:
best I could come up with
Selected response from:

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Security guard
Tina Vonhof
4officer-security services
Josephina Kooijman
4Private security officer in semi-continuous serviceNicolo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private security officer in semi-continuous service


Explanation:
best I could come up with

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officer-security services


Explanation:
Pinkerton’s Security Services USA Division
Manbewaking: beveiliging door bewakers zie 1ste link.
2de link:
Pinkerton’s local focus and national strength give Security Services USA clients a full range of uniformed officer security services for virtually every business environment across the country. We pride ourselves on officer recruitment, selection and training, as well as our strong local management and resources focused on the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 13:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volledig moest natuurlijk zijn: (semi) continuous officer-security services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 13:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volledig moest natuurlijk zijn: (semi) continuous officer-security services


    Reference: http://www.prosecco.be/Guards_nl.htm
    Reference: http://www.pinkertons.com/security/
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Security guard


Explanation:
is the most common term.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756