KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

onverminderd de Ned. Veil. verder toekomende rechten.

English translation: Without prejudice to any other rights that may


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onverminderd de Ned. Veil. verder toekomende rechten.
English translation:Without prejudice to any other rights that may
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

22:32 May 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: onverminderd de Ned. Veil. verder toekomende rechten.
in rekening te brengen die gelijk is aan de wettelijke rente, vermeerderd met 1% en ingaande per de factuurdatum, onverminderd de Ned. Veil. verder toekomende rechten.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Without prejudice to any other rights that may
Explanation:
accrue to the Ned. Veil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 07:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full sentence could be translated as follows:
... to charge interest at the statutory / legal rate plus 1%, effective from the date of invoice, without prejudice to any other rights that may accrue to the Ned. Veil.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Without prejudice to any other rights that mayxxxjarry
5 -1Ned. Veil.GlobalAnna


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ned. Veil.


Explanation:
To be invoiced equal to constitutional percentage, enhanced with 1%, and commencing per datum of invoice, undiminished by the Netherlands “Veil.” additional applicable rights.

GlobalAnna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: This is sub-standard English I'm afraid.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Without prejudice to any other rights that may


Explanation:
accrue to the Ned. Veil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 07:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full sentence could be translated as follows:
... to charge interest at the statutory / legal rate plus 1%, effective from the date of invoice, without prejudice to any other rights that may accrue to the Ned. Veil.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud: Impeccable
45 mins

agree  SabineC
1 hr