KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Nederlandse Veiligheidsdienst

English translation: Dutch Security Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Nederlandse Veiligheidsdienst
English translation:Dutch Security Services
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

21:30 May 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Nederlandse Veiligheidsdienst
Nederlandse Veiligheidsdienst B.V.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Dutch Security Services Ltd.
Explanation:
Maar je kan het ook zo laten.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1company names
Chris Hopley
4 +1Dutch Security Services Ltd.
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dutch Security Services Ltd.


Explanation:
Maar je kan het ook zo laten.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Ik zou het zo laten en tussen haakjes de Engelse versie er bij zetten.
7 mins
  -> Cheers, Meturgan

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company names


Explanation:
The generally accpeted wisdom in the translation industry is not to translate company names (and other proper names). In any case, BV can definitely not be translated with Ltd. By doing so, you create the impression that the company is established in an English-speaking jurisdiction.

To put it another way, would you translate 'het Torentje' as '10 Downing Street' or 'The White House'?

See section 1.1 on "DNT entries" in the file reference below.


    Reference: http://www.systransoft.com/Support/Dicts/t1.html#AEN20
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: The White House = Het Witte Huis
22 mins