KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hulpmiddel

English translation: support tools, auxiliary means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hulpmiddelen
English translation:support tools, auxiliary means
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

23:49 May 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: hulpmiddel
Hulpmiddelen haar door de opdrachtgever overhandigd in verband met de gegeven opdracht:maximaal E 22.000 per gebeurtenis.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
support tools
Explanation:
kan je ook overwegen :)
Selected response from:

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5utilities / accessories / auxiliary means
Alexander Schleber
4materials ...
Chris Hopley
4support toolsNicolo
4Toolsxxxjarry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utilities / accessories / auxiliary means


Explanation:
Beide begrippen zijn mogelijk, lichtjes afhankelijk van het verdere contekst. "Utilities" wordt waarschijnlijk eerder in computerconteksten gebruikt.

"hulp" op zich kan in verschillende combinaties gebruikt worden en betekend daar mestal "auxiliary", zoals hulpmaterialen = auxiliary materials of hulpconstructie = auxiliary construction.


    VanDale / Van Odenhoven
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support tools


Explanation:
kan je ook overwegen :)

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tools


Explanation:
pure and simple, possibly tools and accessories

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materials ...


Explanation:
any materials provided to facilitate performance of the work

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117