KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

al dan niet

English translation: either ... or / regardless of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:al dan niet
English translation:either ... or / regardless of
Entered by: Chris Hopley

11:35 May 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: al dan niet
al dan niet op de bekende plekken
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
either ... or
Explanation:
either at known/established locations or elsewhere

regardless of location
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thakns for being helpful.
Nina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4may possibly be found [at well-know locations]
Marijke Mayer
4either ... or
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either ... or


Explanation:
either at known/established locations or elsewhere

regardless of location

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thakns for being helpful.
Nina

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may possibly be found [at well-know locations]


Explanation:
Hallo Academia,

Mogen we de volgende keer de gehele zin weten? Er zijn namelijk vele constructies mogelijk, zoals de eerder genoemde either/or. Whether or not zou ook een mogelijkheid zijn.

Groetjes,
Marijke

Utah Guide - Dinosaur National Monument
... two campsites and a historic log cabin. There are no other fossils on display but
they *may possibly be found *by casual prospectors. However, it is illegal to ...
Beschrijving: Includes descriptins of area attractions with photos and map.
Categorie: Regional > North America > ... > Dinosaur National Monument

Ambrosiana Drawings - Search Form
... iconographic description, including words possibly not found in the title or among ... been
published. Complete citations may be found under Bibliography. ...
www.italnet.nd.edu/AMBROS/text/search.html - 11k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's



Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525