KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

in principe

English translation: In principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:In principe
English translation:In principle
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

20:53 May 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: in principe
wordt aan de opdrachtgever gerapporteerd.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
In principle
Explanation:
It's virtually the same in English:

In principle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 21:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In principle, reports are made to the employer or

In principle, one reports to the employer, etc.

It depends on the context
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In principle
Adam Smith
5in principle; basically; essentiallyvervaeke


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In principle


Explanation:
It's virtually the same in English:

In principle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 21:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In principle, reports are made to the employer or

In principle, one reports to the employer, etc.

It depends on the context

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Great, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  vervaeke: other possibilities are : basically, essentially
23 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: But it is so semantically dilute that it can often be left out.
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in principle; basically; essentially


Explanation:
Gewoon in van Dale gevonden!

vervaeke