KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

surseance

English translation: apply for a suspension of payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:surseance
English translation:apply for a suspension of payment
Entered by: xxxjarry

22:41 May 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: surseance
surseance van betaling aanvragen
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
apply for a moratorium of payment(s)
Explanation:
Jarry heeft ook gelijk, maar mijn Jurex legal dictionary geeft bovenstaande vertaling als eerst optie voor het door u gevraagde.

Je kunt ook zeggen: Petition for a moratorium on payments.

Good luck,

J.
Selected response from:

xxxtasman
Grading comment
Geweldig, bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apply for suspension of payment(s)xxxjarry
5The dictionary quoted by Kiewik is in need of revision!xxxjarry
5apply for a moratorium of payment(s)xxxtasman
5suspension
astrid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apply for suspension of payment(s)


Explanation:
is the standard English expression

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: By far the most commom term.
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apply for a moratorium of payment(s)


Explanation:
Jarry heeft ook gelijk, maar mijn Jurex legal dictionary geeft bovenstaande vertaling als eerst optie voor het door u gevraagde.

Je kunt ook zeggen: Petition for a moratorium on payments.

Good luck,

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Geweldig, bedankt!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspension


Explanation:
"Request a suspension of payment"


    Kramers Business Dictionary
astrid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The dictionary quoted by Kiewik is in need of revision!


Explanation:
See for instance A. van den End's The Legal Lexicon

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855