KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

basisadministratie

English translation: municipal population registry


13:05 May 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ local authority
Dutch term or phrase: basisadministratie
Uittreksel basisadministratie (heading)
Aan de gemeentelijke basisadministratie persoonsgegevens wordt het volgende ontleend:

This 'basisadministratie' is what used to be the 'bevolkingsregister'. For some reason Arnhem Municipal Council have changed this into the above. Please advise me. As it concerns a sworn translation I have to be as true to the original as possible though I would tend to simply use 'Certificate of residence' and further on: 'extract from the municipal register of population'.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
English translation:municipal population registry
Explanation:
The full (legal) name is Gemeentelijke Basisadministratie Persoonsgegevens (GBA), but this is apparently just a bureaucratic-logorrhoeatic way of referring to the bevolkingsregister.

ref:

'..as all persons in the Municipal Population Registry (GBA: Gemeentelijke Basisadministratie
Persoonsgegevens) of the Netherlands, recorded on January 1st 1997 ... '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: in this context, I wouldn\'t use \'office\' -- what is being referred to is the actual registry, not the office tha administers it
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Dear Ken,
Thanks for the help. Though, as Chris suggested, I have changed it into register and not registry.
kind regards,
Helen Lusted
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2municipal population registryKen Cox
5 +1registrar's office
Alexander Schleber
4 +1population register
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Copy of an entry ...
Chris Hopley
4Registry of births, deaths & marriages / Municipal Records Office
Adam Smith
4 -1certified copy of the birth certificate
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
population register


Explanation:
is de vertaling door Eurodicautom, met specifieke referetie naar het "Projectbureau Gemeentelijke Basisadministratie Persoonsgegevens,Den Haag".
Men vindt inderdaad talrijke Google hits hiervoor, echter overwegend uit andere Europese landen.

Nochtans lijkt me

"(local) registration office"

het eigenlijke equivalent te zijn.
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.popin.org/~unpopterms/files/data/eng01635.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I would say 'municipal population register'.
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrar's office


Explanation:
That is what is used in the UK.


    VanDale
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: I think the Registry Office is more commonly used (or its full title) - The Registrar's office is often used at universities.
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer: and in Ireland, www.hylit.com/info/wedding/marriage.html
3 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: Yes, but it's function is vastly different.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry of births, deaths & marriages / Municipal Records Office


Explanation:
I think it could be either, Registry of births, deaths & marriages or the Municipal Records Office.

If you look on google & Eurodicautom, all the references point to Municipal Records Office as a translation for 'basisadministratie'. In England & Wales it would be referred to as the Registry of Births, Deaths, & Marriages, or more simply the Registry Office.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Yes and no. Under the Napoleonic system (i.e. European) you are obliged to register with the local authority as soon as you live in a place, i.e. every time you move house. In the Anglo-Saxon system, a register of B D & M is that and *only* that.
8 hrs
  -> True - I think the MRO covers it best

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
municipal population registry


Explanation:
The full (legal) name is Gemeentelijke Basisadministratie Persoonsgegevens (GBA), but this is apparently just a bureaucratic-logorrhoeatic way of referring to the bevolkingsregister.

ref:

'..as all persons in the Municipal Population Registry (GBA: Gemeentelijke Basisadministratie
Persoonsgegevens) of the Netherlands, recorded on January 1st 1997 ... '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: in this context, I wouldn\'t use \'office\' -- what is being referred to is the actual registry, not the office tha administers it



    Reference: http://www.csdp.org/research/npo97.pdf
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Dear Ken,
Thanks for the help. Though, as Chris suggested, I have changed it into register and not registry.
kind regards,
Helen Lusted

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
42 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: I think 'register' might be better than 'registry', the latter being a place or office, the former being the record of facts.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certified copy of the birth certificate


Explanation:
I don't want to add to the confusion, but just relate my own experiences. My daughter was born here in the Netherlands, and I did not bring her birth certificate to the USA, but an internationally certified version of 'een uittreksel van de burgerlijke stand', which was used here in the Netherlands in 1984. You indicate the burgelijke stand is now called 'basisadministratie', but what they want in the States and in England is a 'birth certificate', which is what an 'een uittreksel van de burgerlijke stand' really is, but it's named differently. (I also brought papers from the US embassy, but that's another story.) It is more than that, as it also indicates you're not dead, a birth certificate alone does not prove that. I happen to know that Australia demands some sort of certificate that you're alive, in case of a pension or something!

You've got to give you client what they want to hear, a birth certificate, as the term 'uittreksel van de burgerlijke stand' does not exist in England or in the States. The reason is because there is no duty to register your residence, like you do in the Netherlands. (In the same vein, a marriage certificate does not mean you're not divorced. I know of a divorced couple who gained admittance to the Netherlands by showing their marriage certificate.)

I don't want to make matters more complicated, but nowadays the Netherlands requests 'an apostille' for all births abroad, which is a special certification, again, this is another story.

It depends on what is that your client wants, a birth certificate for a person born in The Netherlands, or a copy of the residence permit for a foreigner living in the Netherlands?

If in doubt, feel free to correspond about this.
Marijke

University of the Witwatersrand - Post Graduate Applications - ...
... graduated from Wits less than 2 years ago: Application form, all 4 parts to be completed,
certified copy of ID Book, Certified copy of Permanent Residence Permit. ...
www.wits.ac.za/postgrad/chklst2.html -

Expatica.com - News & community for expatriates in the ...
... Apostille. (If an Apostille is not specifically ... authentication. To obtain an application
form ... which you request that the ... to the Netherlands Embassy, Wellington ...
www.expatica.com/main.asp?pad=32,33,&item_id=

How to Order a Certified Copy
... In order to obtain a certified copy of a birth record, please mail your ... child as it
appears on the birth certificate. City or county of birth. ...
www.dhs.cahwnet.gov/hisp/chs/OVR/ordercert.htm - 42k - 18 May 2002 - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Birth Certificates, Death Certificates, Marriage Certificates, ...
Birth Certificates, Death Certificates, Marriage Certificates,
Divorce Certificates. ...
Beschrijving: Information on ordering vital records for the United States.
Categorie: Society > Genealogy > Products and Services > Researchers
www.vitalchek.com/ - 24k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Birth Certificate - How and where to obtain a copy in the US
... Birth Certificate Links: Vital Records Information - where and how to obtain copies
of records; How to Obtain a Certified Copy of a Report of Birth, Death or ...
www.vitalrec.com/birth.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 02:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the danger of repeating myself, contrary to what Chris said, I happen to know from personal experience that there is no foreign equivalent of \'an uittreksel van de burgerlijke stand\', unless you find a proper translation of \'Bewijs van opneming in GBA (Gemeentelijke Basis Administratie)\'. This is the crux of the matter. And, just to remind you, any copied has to be certified.

Again, there\'s no equivalent of this Dutch phenonemon abroad, as in the States you don\'t have to register where you live, your driver\'s licence is proof of where you live. It\'s a different system. I don\'t know about the U.K., they also have to adhere to EU regulations, or if they don\'t now, they will have to in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 02:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helen, I\'d like to qualify this to read:

Certified copy of Dutch municipal entry registration

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: That is just one possible uitreksel. Others are 'bewijs van opneming' (= proof of address), 'verklaring omtrent het gedrag' (+/- criminal record), 'bewijs van in leven zijn', etc., etc. See http://www.denhaag.nl/smartsite.dws?id=1&main=334
6 hrs
  -> Well, Helen has to find out what the client really wants to hear.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Copy of an entry ...


Explanation:
"Copy of an entry in the municipal registers." might be worth a shot.

The basisadministratie is a national thing, but is administered by the local authorities (http://www.bprbzk.nl/), so it's not just Arnhem.

If you obtain a similar certificate from a UK or Eire local authority, it will be headed "copy of an entry in the register of ...". I know this from first-hand experience: I have several of these things on file. (See also http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~villages/nostalgic/... for a facsimile of a UK document.)

If what you've got is a 'bewijs van opneming' (i.e. it just confirms that the person named is registered at that gemeente on that date), you could call that a certificate of residence. However, I believe that the translation I've offered above is completely true to the original.


    Reference: http://www.bprbzk.nl/
    Reference: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~villages/nostalgic/...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijke Mayer: Remember, any copy has to be certified, so maybe "certified copy of Dutch municipal entry registration".
2 hrs
  -> Yes, but 'copy' in English can mean an authentic copy and not just 'kopie'.