KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

, anders dan 1 januarie

English translation: other than 1st January of a given year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:anders dan op 1 januari
English translation:other than 1st January of a given year
Entered by: xxxjarry

14:12 May 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: , anders dan 1 januarie
van kracht worden op een datum,anders dan 1 januarie van enig jaar
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
on a date other than 1st January of a given year
Explanation:
"(9) In this section "year" means a period of twelve months beginning with 1st January; but if subsection (7) above (as substituted by section 52 of the National Lottery etc. Act 1993) comes into force on a date other than 1st January"

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:3sD_NPfQD7YC:www.hmso.g...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on a date other than 1st January of a given year
Francesco D'Alessandro
4other than the first of January
Adam Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other than the first of January


Explanation:
...(it) comes into force on a (particular) date, other than the first of January of a particular year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or comes into effect / or takes effect

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a date other than 1st January of a given year


Explanation:
"(9) In this section "year" means a period of twelve months beginning with 1st January; but if subsection (7) above (as substituted by section 52 of the National Lottery etc. Act 1993) comes into force on a date other than 1st January"

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:3sD_NPfQD7YC:www.hmso.g...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4