KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kansarm

English translation: Underprivileged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kansarm
English translation:Underprivileged
Entered by: Adam Smith

18:05 May 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kansarm
an article in the press
Jan Wais
Underprivileged
Explanation:
A reference from Eurodicautom

Subject - (=S0)



(1)
TERM kansarm milieu

Reference BTB naar Verslag Sociale Ontwikkeling EG 1983,par.12
(2)
TERM sociaal zwak milieu

Reference BTB naar Verslag Sociale Ontwikkeling EG 1983,par.12



(1)
TERM underprivileged background

Reference Report Social Developments EC 1983,par.12



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Kansrijk en Kansarm in dezelfde wijk
Gelijke spreiding van kansarme en kansrijke bevolkingsgroepen over alle Utrechtse wijken, om integratie te bevorderen en gettovorming tegen te gaan. Dat was het voorstel dat Stichting Houd Kanaleneiland Leefbaar vorig jaar bij de Gemeente Utrecht indiende. Deze verwierp de plannen echter als ‘controversieel, discriminerend en onwettig’.


http://www.wijk.nl/denken/debatutrechtverslag.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Chambers dictionary: \"not enjoying normal social and economic rights\"
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Underprivileged
Adam Smith
4deprived
Chris Hopley
4Disadvantagedxxxjarry
4to be at an unfair disadvantage/opportunity impairedxxxblomguib
4 -1"at risk"TT&V


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Underprivileged


Explanation:
A reference from Eurodicautom

Subject - (=S0)



(1)
TERM kansarm milieu

Reference BTB naar Verslag Sociale Ontwikkeling EG 1983,par.12
(2)
TERM sociaal zwak milieu

Reference BTB naar Verslag Sociale Ontwikkeling EG 1983,par.12



(1)
TERM underprivileged background

Reference Report Social Developments EC 1983,par.12



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Kansrijk en Kansarm in dezelfde wijk
Gelijke spreiding van kansarme en kansrijke bevolkingsgroepen over alle Utrechtse wijken, om integratie te bevorderen en gettovorming tegen te gaan. Dat was het voorstel dat Stichting Houd Kanaleneiland Leefbaar vorig jaar bij de Gemeente Utrecht indiende. Deze verwierp de plannen echter als ‘controversieel, discriminerend en onwettig’.


http://www.wijk.nl/denken/debatutrechtverslag.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Chambers dictionary: \"not enjoying normal social and economic rights\"

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
17 mins

agree  Jim Turner
1 hr

neutral  xxxjarry: See my comments below.
1 hr

agree  AllisonK
3 hrs

agree  vervaeke
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be at an unfair disadvantage/opportunity impaired


Explanation:
I personally like "opportunity impaired" (cf.physically impaired)..good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disadvantaged


Explanation:
would be my preferred option, since especially 'underprivileged' has a ring of contempt about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Collins dictionary defines \'disadvantaged as: \'socially or economically deprived or discriminated against\'.
This same dictionary defines underpriviliged as: \'lacking the rights and advantages of other members of society\'.

\"Kansarm\" in my view does not imply rights at all. It refers to opportunities.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: Since disadvantaged is defined as a lack of resources and privileges, I think you'll find it hard to argue there's an element of contempt.
11 mins
  -> What I dislike is the "under" that precedes 'priviliged. There used to be a similar word: "underdeveloped countries" which has long since been replaced by "developing countries".

neutral  Jim Turner: I guess 'disadvantaged' is not wrong as such, but it's such a jeukwoord. Personally I see nothing wrong with 'underprivileged'.
1 hr
  -> I have to say, "jeukwoord" is a new one on me. But it does put it into perspective!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"at risk"


Explanation:
Wordt in US gebruikt voor kansarme jeugd die het risico lopen op "het verkeerde pad te raken".

Afhankelijk van de context misschien een bruikbare vertaling?

Petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: You can be kansarm without being at risk, methinks
1 day12 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deprived


Explanation:
Offered as an alternative to underpriviledged and disadvantaged, both of which are OK to my mind.

For what it's worth, the phrase "disadvantaged children" scores 46,000 Google hits, while "underpriviledged children" scores 22,000. ("Deprived children" gets just under 6,000.)

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117