KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

het laat onverlet

English translation: does not prejudice the rights/has no effect on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:het laat onverlet
English translation:does not prejudice the rights/has no effect on
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

20:02 May 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: het laat onverlet
Bovenstaande laat onverlet de rechten en plichtedie de wet voorschrijft met betrekking tot.......
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
The above leaves the rights... intact
Explanation:
or:
The above does not affect the rights...
The above has no effect on the rights...
The above does not prejudice the rights...
The above is without prejudice to the rights...
The above has no effect on the rights...

Source: Eurolux: Juridisch Lexicon
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Henk, erg bedankt voor je reactie!Nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The above is without prejudice to the rights andxxxjarry
4The above leaves the rights... intact
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The above is without prejudice to the rights and


Explanation:
duties / obligations presribed by law regarding / concerning ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The above leaves the rights... intact


Explanation:
or:
The above does not affect the rights...
The above has no effect on the rights...
The above does not prejudice the rights...
The above is without prejudice to the rights...
The above has no effect on the rights...

Source: Eurolux: Juridisch Lexicon

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Henk, erg bedankt voor je reactie!Nina