KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

totnogtoe

English translation: up to now


07:38 May 22, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ procurement
Dutch term or phrase: totnogtoe
The 'totnogtoe' in the sentence below is causing me problems. I just don't seem to get it right, whatever I do.

'Op basis van urencalculatie wordt een Handboek Inkoop totnogtoe voor de client steeds goedkoper naarmate deze opdracht vaker wordt uitgevoerd.

I now have:
So far the case has always been that on the basis of hourly calculation a Procurement Manual becomes cheaper and cheaper as the assignment is carried out more often.

Am not happy with the above sentence at all. Please any suggestions/improvements are welcome.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
English translation:up to now
Explanation:
I think that all you need to do is rearrange the English. One possibiliity is:

Up to now, based on an hourly rate, the cost to the customer of a Procurement Manual becomes increasingly less as this assignment is carried out more often.

I must admit that the content of this sentence seems a bit strange -- maybe they mean to say \'the cost to the customer, based on an hourly rate as specified in the Procurement Manual, ...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Dear Kenneth,
Thanks for your suggestion.

regards
Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thus far
AllisonK
4To date or up to this pointTitia Dijkstra
4up to nowKen Cox


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up to now


Explanation:
I think that all you need to do is rearrange the English. One possibiliity is:

Up to now, based on an hourly rate, the cost to the customer of a Procurement Manual becomes increasingly less as this assignment is carried out more often.

I must admit that the content of this sentence seems a bit strange -- maybe they mean to say \'the cost to the customer, based on an hourly rate as specified in the Procurement Manual, ...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Dear Kenneth,
Thanks for your suggestion.

regards
Helen

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To date or up to this point


Explanation:
To date, on the basis of hourly billing, the costs of a Procurement Manual are continually reduced as the frequency that the order is carried out goes up.

totnogtoe may mean either "up to this point" or "to date"

I wasn't sure which would be more logical in this case.

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus far


Explanation:
seems to me a good alternative as well; maybe a bit more formal?

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541