KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

aanhechtingspunt

English translation: a link provision / to provide a link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanhechtingspunt
English translation:a link provision / to provide a link
Entered by: Adam Smith

09:17 May 22, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ procurement
Dutch term or phrase: aanhechtingspunt
'Value based sourcing' vindt haar aanhechtingspunt bij de client middels meerdere wegen.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Connection / connects
Explanation:
Just a suggestion:

'Value based sourcing' connects with the client in more than one way (or in many ways)

or finds a connection with the client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'provides links to the client\', etc.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, I have chosen the 'provides links'. Excellent solution!
regards,
Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Connection / connects
Adam Smith
4lead
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead


Explanation:
met aanhechtingspunt bedoelt men duidelijk aanknopingspunt:
clue
lead
point of departure
starting point

in andere context: point of contact; thing in common

Bron: Van Dale Nederlnds-Engels


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Connection / connects


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:

'Value based sourcing' connects with the client in more than one way (or in many ways)

or finds a connection with the client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'provides links to the client\', etc.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thank you, I have chosen the 'provides links'. Excellent solution!
regards,
Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I like the last one the best ("provides links to the client")
11 mins
  -> Thanks, I think I do as well.