KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hallo

English translation: Good morning, ...


12:05 May 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: hallo
goedemorgen, met frank CP Benelux B.V. Ik had gebeld over een kraam in jullie beurs en dat wilde ik graag bevestigen.
stevie
English translation:Good morning, ...
Explanation:
... Frank calling from CP Benelux in the Netherlands. I called you (some time ago/last week/etc.) about a stand at your trade fair / exhibition and just wondered if you could confirm that for me, please.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Good morning, ...
Chris Hopley
4 +2Hello
jerrie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Good morning, ...


Explanation:
... Frank calling from CP Benelux in the Netherlands. I called you (some time ago/last week/etc.) about a stand at your trade fair / exhibition and just wondered if you could confirm that for me, please.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen
49 mins

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
50 mins

agree  xxxswani
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hello


Explanation:
Hi
Good morning

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vervaeke
46 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs