KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

draagbeugel

English translation: carrying handles


12:39 May 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: draagbeugel
het autostoeltje is voorzien van draagbeugels
Eline Verschoor
English translation:carrying handles
Explanation:
Volgens de onderstaande referentie:

Amazon.com: buying info: Carmel MetroLite Travel System
... an ergonomically comfortable carrying handle. Suitable for ... that same infant carseat.
Please be aware ... to put the baby into the seat ... noticed the straps were snugg ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/ -/baby/B00005JSAG/ref=br_fq_ba_glbl_1/t/ - 39k
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7carrying handles
Marijke Mayer
4 +1carrying straps
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrying straps


Explanation:
should be acceptable:

Ref.:
... be used for babies weighing up to 9 kg. Thanks to the two padded carrying straps,
this carrycot is easy to take along wherever you go and the adapters on the ...

www.babydays-e.com/acatalog/ Baby_Days_Baby_Goods_Maxi_Cosi_Buggies__Pushchairs_and_Strollers_130.html

... or if you are carrying a lot of ... the middle of the car. The carrycot should ... special
carrycot restraining straps. If this is not possible, the cot should be on ...

www.info.gov.hk/td/eng/advice/121.html -

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: or indeed 'handles'
27 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carrying handles


Explanation:
Volgens de onderstaande referentie:

Amazon.com: buying info: Carmel MetroLite Travel System
... an ergonomically comfortable carrying handle. Suitable for ... that same infant carseat.
Please be aware ... to put the baby into the seat ... noticed the straps were snugg ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/ -/baby/B00005JSAG/ref=br_fq_ba_glbl_1/t/ - 39k

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: or indeed 'straps'
24 mins
  -> Thank you, sir!

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Een beugel kan nooit een strap zijn. Handle, dus.
41 mins
  -> Sommige handles zijn verstevigd, dus . .

agree  Tina Vonhof
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Ma'm!

agree  TT&V
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Ma'm!

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr
  -> Thank you, sir!

agree  Adam Smith
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllisonK
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.