KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

gordelhaken

English translation: strap buckles


12:40 May 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: gordelhaken
het autostoeltje is voorzien van gordelhaken
Eline Verschoor
English translation:strap buckles
Explanation:
Volgens onderstaande Google hit:

Read Reviews and Compare Prices on Infantino 6 in 1 Ultimate Baby ...
... back of the chair. Wrap the strap around the chair and ... by undoing the swivel hooks
and the buckles. Place baby in his carseat (while still in carrier ...
www.epinions.com/ kifm-review-14CF-49F78C7-39F8DD7D-prod1 - 30k
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2belt hooks
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +3strap buckles
Marijke Mayer
4seatbelt fastening
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
belt hooks


Explanation:
Ref.:

... The car seat cover is easily removable for washing. The belt hooks are great to use.
The seat reclines easily with five positions between upright and sleeping. ...

www.dooyoo.co.uk/review/369194.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I think it may be belt hooks in the UK and strap buckles in the US.
57 mins

agree  Adam Smith
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strap buckles


Explanation:
Volgens onderstaande Google hit:

Read Reviews and Compare Prices on Infantino 6 in 1 Ultimate Baby ...
... back of the chair. Wrap the strap around the chair and ... by undoing the swivel hooks
and the buckles. Place baby in his carseat (while still in carrier ...
www.epinions.com/ kifm-review-14CF-49F78C7-39F8DD7D-prod1 - 30k

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Ma'm.

agree  vervaeke
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllisonK
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seatbelt fastening


Explanation:
or seatbelt buckle

-> "A safety device to stop young children from releasing their car seat belts has been invented by a young mother in Britain. ... The first product of its kind, the seatbelt buckle guard was designed as a major contribution to child safety in accidents. It is particularly suitable for children from the age of one to five years, the time when they are most likely to interfere with seatbelt fastenings."
http://www.tradepartnersuk-usa.com/products/xq/asp/SarticleT...


    Reference: http://www.tradepartnersuk-usa.com/products/xq/asp/SarticleT...
    Reference: http://www.allcars.com/html/Helpdesk-buyers.cfm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117