KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Loods

English translation: warehouse / warehouse dance party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:loods / loods dance party
English translation:warehouse / warehouse dance party
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

14:13 May 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Loods
metloods bedoel ik dus een bedrijfshal waar spullen opgeslagen worden. De zin moet zijn: Loods Dance Party
Dimitra Voudouri
warehouse party
Explanation:
loods = shed, warehouse

"barn dance" is te specifiek Country & Western. Een "rave" kan overall gehouden worden.

Ik heb "warehouse party" op Google geprobeerd, en voilá, 1800 + vermeldingen.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5warehouse party
Alexander Schleber
4 +2Barn Dance
Tina Vonhof
4 +1rave
Chris Hopley
4shanty
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -2Hangar
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shanty


Explanation:
of "shed".
Groeten,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kies maar \"shed\", want \"shanty\" betekent naast \"loods\" ook \"matrozenlied\" en zou dus kunnen worden misbegrepen.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucy Simpson: not in this context - it must be barn dance
10 mins
  -> the asker, however, specified: a "bedrijfshal"; and that's no barn

agree  Alexander Schleber: shed is correct
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Hangar


Explanation:
shed is ook goed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeps. Ik heb wester\'s getypt. Het moet natuurlijk Webster\'s zijn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 16:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander Schleber: hier is Toronto (Ontario, Canada)


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucy Simpson: see below - barn dance
8 mins

disagree  Marijke Mayer: hangar is only for aeroplanes
57 mins
  -> Volgens de Wester's is een hangar een shelter of een shed en pas in tweede instantie een opslagplaats voor vliegtuigen. En nogmaals, ik kan toch moeilijk ontkennen wat ik hier bijna dagelijks in het nieuws hoor hé.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Barn Dance


Explanation:
In Canada/the US heet dit een "Barn Dance". Het idee is ontstaan op het platteland, in hooischuren etc.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: Absolutely - barn dance is the phrase in the UK too.
2 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: exactly - http://www.morreycss.freeserve.co.uk/wbane/wbgigguide_ns.htm...
4 mins

disagree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Dat is alvast niet d eterm die ze hier in Toronto gebruiken. Behalve als het inderdaad over het platteland gaat.
4 mins
  -> Hoe heet het in Toronto?

agree  xxxjarry: Spot on! Shed or hangar dance? Never heard of it.
12 mins

neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: the asker, however, specified: a "bedrijfshal"; and that's no barn
16 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: A barn dance it is, no matter where it is held.
52 mins

disagree  Chris Hopley: See below.
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Schleber: "barn dance" has very specific Country and Western overtones. Maybe rave is after all the best choice.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rave


Explanation:
A dance party held in a shed or barn is known as a rave. It usually involves cacophonic music, drinking and drug-taking.

Dictionary.com definition: "An all-night dance party, especially one where techno, house, or other electronically synthesized music is played."

Article from BBC News:
"Police fail to stop rave

A Lincolnshire farmer has accused police of failing to stop illegal ravers from taking over his sheds on New Year's Eve. David Benton, of Moorby, said about 70 revellers smashed down his farm gate, drove a lorry-load of disco equipment onto this property and set fire to pallets.

He called Lincolnshire Police, who sent two officers, but said ravers could not be evicted because there were fewer than 100 trouble-makers involved. Etc."


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=rave&r=67
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/england/newsid_1740000/1...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: rave is excellent, but I didn't want to use it because raves usually (seem to) involve very large crowds and may also be to specifically oriented towards a certain (XTC) public.
51 mins
  -> Just like a 'loods dance party' perhaps -> http://www.gomagazine.nl/reports/detail.jsp?articleId=97

neutral  Alexander Schleber: "rave" is not place specific. A rave can take place anywhere.
52 mins
  -> Usually in a large barn or warehouse.

neutral  Tina Vonhof: I think if a rave is meant here, it would be called a rave in Dutch as well.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
warehouse party


Explanation:
loods = shed, warehouse

"barn dance" is te specifiek Country & Western. Een "rave" kan overall gehouden worden.

Ik heb "warehouse party" op Google geprobeerd, en voilá, 1800 + vermeldingen.



    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&as_qdr=all...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: "warehouse dance party" levert ook de nodige hits op.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Chris for the added confirmation.

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Hier gebruiken ze die term bij mijn weten niet, maar het is alvast een bijzonder plausibele en fraaie vertaling.
21 mins
  -> Waar is hier??

agree  Helen Lusted: Leuke oplossing! Voor Loods zou ik in de normale context van opslagruimte 'depot' hebben gebruikt.
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK
19 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Who would argue with Google?
1 day7 hrs