KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

is niet verkeerd

English translation: is not too bad, does not hurt (fig.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:is niet verkeerd
English translation:is not too bad, does not hurt (fig.)
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

09:31 May 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: is niet verkeerd
en een beetje spieren zou geen kwaad kunnen/zou niet verkeerd zijn
astrid
you could do with a little extra muscle
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6you could do with a little extra muscle
Björn Houben
4 +3it wouldn't hurt to have some muscles.../ if you'd be (a bit more) muscular
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5would do you no harmDenJohn
4 +1there would be no harm inHelen Lusted


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you could do with a little extra muscle


Explanation:
***

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
17 mins

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
23 mins

agree  xxxjarry
50 mins

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
1 hr

agree  AllisonK
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it wouldn't hurt to have some muscles.../ if you'd be (a bit more) muscular


Explanation:
is one way of translating your sentence.

'is niet verkeerd': litt.: isn't wrong -->it wouldn't hurt (or 'it would help if you'd be stronger/had more muscles/were a bit more muscular, etc)

Ref.:
... STATS ARE? Do you know mine? Why would I want to know yours? Eh? You're
muscular? Great. Lift a sofa. Lift a truck. Lift SOMETHING ...

www.redhead-papers.com/freaks_february_2000.html
HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: "It wouldn't hurt..."
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Also ok.
12 hrs

agree  vervaeke
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there would be no harm in


Explanation:
just an extra suggestion

Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Niet verkeerd. It wouldn't hurt is beter omdat dit een echte standaarduitdrukking is (toch hier, in Toronto).
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would do you no harm


Explanation:
Is a little bit sarcastic, it suggests that he/she really needs some excercise to build some muscles (if they're from Brussels, even better... ;-) )

DenJohn