KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

signaalfunctie

English translation: responsibility to alert/advise of relevant issues/to bring relevant issues to the attention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:signaalfunctie
English translation:responsibility to alert/advise of relevant issues/to bring relevant issues to the attention
Entered by: Helen Lusted

19:36 May 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ procurement
Dutch term or phrase: signaalfunctie
De project en resource manager heeft daarmee een signaalfunctie richtig de recruiter.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
to alert
Explanation:
I'd steer away from a literal translation here:

It is also the project and resource manager's responsibility to alert / advise the recruiter of relevant issues / to bring relevant issues to the recruiter's attention.

Etc.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Chris, and again thank you very much. The word 'signaal' is used in many ways throughout this 104 pp document. I used your suggestion in some cases but also used 'identify' and 'indications' in other contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3It is a means for the project and resource managersxxxjarry
4 +1to alert
Chris Hopley
4warning functionTT&V


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warning function


Explanation:
dit is de vertaling die van dale geeft. Denk dat het wel past in de context (waarschuwings functie).

Petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is a means for the project and resource managers


Explanation:
to warn the recruiter.

Again, I would not attempt to find a noun in English for "signaalfunctie". Een werkwoordelijke vertaling is hier m.i. op zijn plaats.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: That would be my approach, too.
6 mins

agree  Christopher Smith: Spot on
1 hr

agree  vixen
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to alert


Explanation:
I'd steer away from a literal translation here:

It is also the project and resource manager's responsibility to alert / advise the recruiter of relevant issues / to bring relevant issues to the recruiter's attention.

Etc.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Chris, and again thank you very much. The word 'signaal' is used in many ways throughout this 104 pp document. I used your suggestion in some cases but also used 'identify' and 'indications' in other contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
9 hrs