KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hierbij

English translation: herewith, hereby


15:16 May 28, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: hierbij
Hierbij zou ik me willen aanmelden voor..
De Lobel Rob
English translation:herewith, hereby
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks millions!! Ik kon er echt nie meer opkomen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1herewith, hereby
pschmitt
4nowxxxjerryk
Summary of reference entries provided
a word with many meanings!
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now


Explanation:
"I shall now announce ..."

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herewith, hereby


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks millions!! Ik kon er echt nie meer opkomen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
3 mins




Reference comments


5398 days
Reference: a word with many meanings!

Reference information:
from my glossary:

hierbij =

this is where
when doing so
in this process
in a situation such as this
in such a situation
at the same time
in so doing
for this purpose
moreover; further(more); in addition; besides
when
in the process
at such time
at the time this was done
in doing so
thus
the idea is/was
in considering
in considering the request
in this respect
at this
with this
herewith (in letter)
hereby (verklaren)
that
note
in this matter
to this end
etc.

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1263