ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

groene zeep

English translation: soft soap - green soap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:groene zeep
English translation:soft soap - green soap
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

21:18 May 31, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: groene zeep
see "spiritus" question for context. US English.

The closest equivalent I can think of is "dish soap". What makes "groene zeep" groene zeep? Is it ecologically friendly, or just liquid soap?
Maria Danielson
United States
soft soap - green soap
Explanation:
VOlgens mijn Van Dale.

Wat is er speciaal aan groene zeep? Eigenlijk niets. Het is gewoon zeep die niet volledig is verzeept omdat de verhouding vet/natriumhydroxide veel groter is dan normaal.

Groene zeep (in Vlaanderen het het bruine zeep maar het is hetzelfde product) op basis van lijnolie wordt vaak gebruikt om vloeren in natuursteen of poreuze vloeren te reinigen. De olie speelt dan eigenlijk de rol van goedkope boenwas door de poriën op te vullen.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to answer your additional question. No, there is nothing inherently ecologically friendly about green soap. On the contrary. When you use green soap, you do not only dump soap in the environment but also fat.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Bart. I'm going to go with soft soap. That's a product you can actually buy in the US. I don't want people trying to dissolve a bar of green Irish Spring deoderant soap ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7soft soap - green soap
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4Thanks, Maria
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4Thanks, Maria
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
soft soap - green soap


Explanation:
VOlgens mijn Van Dale.

Wat is er speciaal aan groene zeep? Eigenlijk niets. Het is gewoon zeep die niet volledig is verzeept omdat de verhouding vet/natriumhydroxide veel groter is dan normaal.

Groene zeep (in Vlaanderen het het bruine zeep maar het is hetzelfde product) op basis van lijnolie wordt vaak gebruikt om vloeren in natuursteen of poreuze vloeren te reinigen. De olie speelt dan eigenlijk de rol van goedkope boenwas door de poriën op te vullen.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to answer your additional question. No, there is nothing inherently ecologically friendly about green soap. On the contrary. When you use green soap, you do not only dump soap in the environment but also fat.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks, Bart. I'm going to go with soft soap. That's a product you can actually buy in the US. I don't want people trying to dissolve a bar of green Irish Spring deoderant soap ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Chris Hopley: I'd go for green soap. It has nothing to do with the environmentally friendly greens, BTW. See http://www.mindspring.com/~rlindsey/dfngrnsoap.htm
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxblomguib: according to my own mind (as well as my chenical dictionary), soft soap is the very correct translation of "groene zeep"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxjarry: I believe though that green soap has some merit as a disinfectant. In my days in the DRC (1948 to 1960) it was widely used by indigeneous people to combat the effects of tropical bugs on the skin.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. You are right. The reason is the glycerin residue. It is removed from most hard soap (except from glycerin soap ^_^), but it is not removed from green soap.

agree  Marijke Mayer: www.med-chem.com/MSDS/greensoap_msds.htm
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henk Peelen
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks, Maria


Explanation:
I don't have the type of floors one can actually clean with groene zeep. Hence, I've never looked for it here in Toronto. But I just had a look on the web. Look at both links. Apparently, there is a product available in North America. Its generic name is 'linseed oil soap'.

You may want to investigate this further.

Thanks for your question, btw. I know I'll be able to make a couple of Flemings in St. Catharines very happy with this information. They kept complaining about how backward Canada is because there is no bruine zeep here. ^_^ Since then, I've always called them, de bruinezeep-Vlamingen ^_^.







    Reference: http://www.coastvillage.com/products/
    Reference: http://www.woodkote.com/southerncalifornia.htm
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks, Maria


Explanation:
I don't have the type of floors one can actually clean with groene zeep. Hence, I've never looked for it here in Toronto. But I just had a look on the web. Look at both links. Apparently, there is a product available in North America. Its generic name is 'linseed oil soap'.

You may want to investigate this further.

Thanks for your question, btw. I know I'll be able to make a couple of Flemings in St. Catharines very happy with this information. They kept complaining about how backward Canada is because there is no bruine zeep here. ^_^ Since then, I've always called them, de bruinezeep-Vlamingen ^_^.







    Reference: http://www.coastvillage.com/products/
    Reference: http://www.woodkote.com/southerncalifornia.htm
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62