KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

in je bol hebben

English translation: be enthusiastic, crazy, passionate about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in je bol hebben
English translation:be enthusiastic, crazy, passionate about
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

20:34 Jun 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: in je bol hebben
Heb jij de tuinbouw in je bol?

Once again, this is from a children's website. I can't think of anything catchy. It's not the same as having a green thumb. Does it just mean being enthused about gardening, having a head full of ideas about gardening?

US English pleeeze.
Maria Danielson
United States
are you a gardening-whiz?
Explanation:
Be careful though. Tuinbouw is actually horticulture in English. You may want to investigate further.

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again. I used "gardening whiz" (without hyphen). Although I realise that "tuinbouw" is really "horticulture," I'm keeping the language simple for the kiddies. When "tuinbouw" is used to refer to the biz of plant cultivation and sales, I've used "horticulture" (and explained it).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are you a gardening-whiz?
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4gardening enthusiastsxxxjerryk
4are you crazy about...?Ann Bishop


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are you a gardening-whiz?


Explanation:
Be careful though. Tuinbouw is actually horticulture in English. You may want to investigate further.




    Reference: http://www.s-t.com/fairholidays/p16.html
    Reference: http://www.evergreenarboretum.com/volunteer.htm
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks again. I used "gardening whiz" (without hyphen). Although I realise that "tuinbouw" is really "horticulture," I'm keeping the language simple for the kiddies. When "tuinbouw" is used to refer to the biz of plant cultivation and sales, I've used "horticulture" (and explained it).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Actually, 'horticulture' is used for domestic gardening *and* market gardening.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are you crazy about...?


Explanation:
in je bol hebben:
to be crazy about??

maar een suggestie.
succes.
--Ann



Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 134

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gardening enthusiasts


Explanation:
A common expression in international english.


North American Rock Garden Society - for gardening enthusiasts interested in alpine, saxatile, and low-growing perennials.
http://www.nargs.org/
More sites about: Gardening Organizations > Alpine and Rock Gardening

Cyber-Plantsman - For garden enthusiasts and plant lovers.
http://www.gardenweb.com/cyberplt/
More sites about: Gardening Magazines

New Zealand Gardens Online - for gardening enthusiasts - monthly feature articles, mail order nurseries, photo gallery, and garden links.
http://www.gardens.co.nz
More sites about: New Zealand > Shopping and Services > Lawn and Garden

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 11