KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

NU ELCK SYN SIN

English translation: Everyman to his taste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:NU ELCK SYN SIN
English translation:Everyman to his taste
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:42 Jun 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ clock
Dutch term or phrase: NU ELCK SYN SIN
Holland, clock
Laura
Everyman to his taste
Explanation:
Would be written: nu elk zijn zin nowadays

Ref.:
... Side ornament of Zaan clock with coat of arms and motto ’Nu elck syn sin’
(Everyman to his taste). ... NU ELCK SYN SIN' (everyman to his taste). fo.

www.antique-horology.org/MuseumoftheDutchclock/ everyman.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Everyman to his taste
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +2each to his own
Chris Hopley
4 +1To each his own
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4Something for everyone.xxxhartran
4Now everyone his own way
Berry Prinsen
4NOW, [TIME FOR] EVERYONE's WISHTT&V
4 -2now everybody his likingsCepe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Everyman to his taste


Explanation:
Would be written: nu elk zijn zin nowadays

Ref.:
... Side ornament of Zaan clock with coat of arms and motto ’Nu elck syn sin’
(Everyman to his taste). ... NU ELCK SYN SIN' (everyman to his taste). fo.

www.antique-horology.org/MuseumoftheDutchclock/ everyman.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Fenselau
4 mins

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
24 mins

agree  Adam Smith
48 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
now everybody his likings


Explanation:
"SIN" can also be translated as "WAY", in the following context:

"I like it my way"



Cepe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: With respect, not the correct use of English.
11 mins

disagree  Tina Vonhof: I agree with David.
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOW, [TIME FOR] EVERYONE's WISH


Explanation:
The way I undertsnad it that is now time for everyone to get their wish fulfilled and have their way and do and get what they feel like....

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
each to his own


Explanation:
I believe this is the equivalent English expression.


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/idioms187...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22each+to+his+own%...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dave Greatrix
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To each his own


Explanation:
This is idiomatic language. I believe this expression is the most used in English.




    Reference: http://www.google.ca/url?sa=U&start=4&q=http://www.washingto...
    Reference: http://www.google.ca/url?sa=U&start=2&q=http://www.amazon.co...
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This is the expression as I know it.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now everyone his own way


Explanation:
This is 17th century Dutch

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Something for everyone.


Explanation:
Reminds me of the more modern version
'voor elk wat wils'.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 11