KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

opmaken

English translation: design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opmaken
English translation:design
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

20:27 Jun 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ graphic/web design
Dutch term or phrase: opmaken
Vanzelfsprekend wordt de digitale versie van het tijdschrift ook binnen een stramien opgemaakt.

Where I am going wrong is the following. I know a 'stramien' is a '(layout) grid', and 'opmaken' is to 'lay out'. Please does anybody have an alternative for the following unacceptable sentence'... the digital edition of the magazine will also be laid out according to a layout grid'. As yo can see, am at the moment suffering from 'translator's block'.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
design
Explanation:
An all too common disease, I'm afraid.

What about:

the digital edition of the magazine will also be created/designed/made up/arranged according to a layout grid.

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much. Yes, we all suffer from the 'block' every now and then. And especially when deadlines are breathing down our necks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5layout
Alexander Schleber
4be compiled using a layout grid
Dave Greatrix
4design
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design


Explanation:
An all too common disease, I'm afraid.

What about:

the digital edition of the magazine will also be created/designed/made up/arranged according to a layout grid.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much. Yes, we all suffer from the 'block' every now and then. And especially when deadlines are breathing down our necks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layout


Explanation:
opmaak = layout
design = ontwerp

"...layed out according to a certain pattern."

By the way, it is not "laid out". Thats what you do with products or clothes. A design is layed out.

Another possibility, with a synonym of pattern, would be: "... layed out according to a certain concept."
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=layout&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF8...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be compiled using a layout grid


Explanation:
Why not?

Overview of verb compile
The verb compile has 3 senses (first 2 from tagged texts)
1. (3) collect, accumulate, pile up, amass, compile, hoard -- (get together)
2. (3) compose, compile -- (put together out of existing material; ``compile a list'' )
3. compile -- (use a computer program to translate source code written in a particular programming language into computer-readable machine code that can be executed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BAE V4.2 Release Notes - 4 Layout Editor
... Rotation octagonal is the new Layout Editor grid ... automatically placed on the dynamically
selected layout ... be modified and should then be compiled using ...
www.bartels.de/baedoc/rne42ged.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Sympathy Tutorial
... In each module of the tutorial, a complete crossword is compiled. ... In this module
we create a thematic cryptic crossword using a barred grid. ...
www.bryson.ltd.uk/symtutor/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Using maps of Western Australia - pt1
... the office by photogrammetric methods, using ... from which it has been compiled ... normally
part of the standard layout ... sheet number, magnetic variation diagram, grid ...
www.dola.wa.gov.au/home.nsf/13f4740e94dce8e3482566a40024dcd... 8b3ad06c7c9f4993482569450034ce79?OpenDocument


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747