KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

gebreveteerd hofleverancier

English translation: certified purveyor to the royal household


19:19 Jun 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: gebreveteerd hofleverancier
uitleg overbodig
English translation:certified purveyor to the royal household
Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:

Iemand die aan het Hof geleverd heeft en daarom het vorstelijk wapen mag
Reference
Van Dale
TERM
Hofleverancier

Definition
Purveyor:one who procures or supplies something to or for others

Reference
OED
TERM
Purveyor to the Royal Household

Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2By Royal Warrant Purveyor to the Royal Household
Adam Smith
4 +1By Royal Appointment
Dave Greatrix
4By Royal Warrant Purveyor to the Royal Household
vixen
4certified purveyor to the royal household
Maria Danielson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified purveyor to the royal household


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:

Iemand die aan het Hof geleverd heeft en daarom het vorstelijk wapen mag
Reference
Van Dale
TERM
Hofleverancier

Definition
Purveyor:one who procures or supplies something to or for others

Reference
OED
TERM
Purveyor to the Royal Household



Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
By Royal Warrant Purveyor to the Royal Household


Explanation:
By Royal Warrant Purveyor to the Royal Household.

" Purveyor to the Royal Household
The designation 'Purveyor to the Royal Household' was instituted in 1815 by King William I. The Queen may grant businesses the right to display the royal coat of arms with the legend 'By Royal Warrant Purveyor to the Royal Household'. The majority are small and medium-sized businesses which occupy a prominent position in their communities and have been in existence for not less than 100 years. Some 200 firms currently possess this right "

ref. http://www.koninklijkhuis.nl/UK/monarchy/monarchy.html?predi...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: inderdaad :-)
5 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Vergelijk ook: http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/Page319.asp
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By Royal Warrant Purveyor to the Royal Household


Explanation:
Purveyor to the Royal Household
The designation 'Purveyor to the Royal Household' was instituted in 1815 by King William I. The Queen may grant businesses the right to display the royal coat of arms with the legend 'By Royal Warrant Purveyor to the Royal Household'. The majority are small and medium-sized businesses which occupy a prominent position in their communities and have been in existence for not less than 100 years. Some 200 firms currently possess this right.


    Reference: http://www.koninklijkhuis.nl/UK/monarchy/monarchy.html?predi...
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By Royal Appointment


Explanation:
Is the term added to suppliers or companies in the commonwealth.

By Royal Appointment 1 June – 1 September 2002, Walsall Leather ...
... Tuesday, February 26, 2002. By Royal Appointment 1 June – 1 September
2002, Walsall Leather Museum, Littleton Street West, Walsall. ...
www.walsall.gov.uk/NewsDocs/NewsArticle.asp?NewsId=213 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Fluent NEWS - Spring 2000 - CFD By Royal Appointment
... CFD By Royal Appointment. On May 5th 2000, Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II of England,
visited Birmingham University on the occasion of its 100th Anniversary. ...
www.fluent.com/about/news/newsletters/00v9i1/a11b.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

APC Group
01/02/02 By Royal appointment. ... By Royal appointment APC Interactive have just finished
a demo for Getmapping.com, in which the Queen has a shareholding.... ...
www.apc-design.co.uk/cgi-bin/pub/ edit2.pl?RUN=apcv4.edit.edit.fullstory&key=46 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Gjkidlsn
... By Royal Appointment". By Barbara Rippel. One can find it on a tea
bag, or on a computer and many other ordinary consumer products. ...
www.foodstuff.org/News/OnThePlate/January99.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
19 hrs