KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

leerpunt

English translation: elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:leerpunt
English translation:elements
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

07:42 Jun 6, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ software project
Dutch term or phrase: leerpunt
Een project van deze omvang heeft diverse leerpunten met zich meegebracht die wij in toekomstige projecten in de praktijk zullen brengen.
Renate van den Bos
elements
Explanation:
of issues
of points
of interesting points
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1learning points
Adam Smith
4 +1learning processSerge L
5... has taught us a number of concepts that we will ...xxxjarry
4experienceWillem Prinse
4learning stagesglynis
4elements
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4learning curve
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learning process


Explanation:
lijkt me hier de meest voor de hand liggende vertaling.

Succes,

Serge L.


    ervaring
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glynis
14 mins
  -> Bedankt!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elements


Explanation:
of issues
of points
of interesting points


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Renate

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning curve


Explanation:
an idea

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... has taught us a number of concepts that we will ...


Explanation:
I would not attempt to translated "leerpunten" as such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read \'translate\'!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learning points


Explanation:
How about 'learning points' - just another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Recording Book
A simple and motivating record of work with built-in assessment. designed for use after a topic has been thoroughly explored, Recording Books enable children to make swift and effective records of key learning points. \"

ref. http://www.oup.co.uk/oxed/primary/omz/ks1/

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: In software engineering/design context, this is correct. (http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=learning points softw...
3002 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning stages


Explanation:
(sorry pressed wrong button when agreed with earlier answer) From experience this would be a more idiomatically correct translation

glynis
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience


Explanation:
experience from past projects will be put into practice in the future

Willem Prinse
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12