KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

urenverantwoording

English translation: time accounting


17:29 Jun 6, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: urenverantwoording
Geen context
Renate van den Bos
English translation:time accounting
Explanation:
Usually involves entering client or project codes on time sheets or in a computer-based time accounting system.

-> "TimeWizard is a leading publisher and provider of the web-based time accounting software - TimeWizard.enterprise The TimeWizard product collects vital corporate time and expense data and accurately distributes and posts it across the enterprise."
http://www.timewzrd.com/ACSCompanyInfo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The words \"verantwoording\" or \"accounting\" mean more than just recording what you\'ve done with your time, although recording hours spent is a key part of the process. Both words include the aspect of *justifying* what you\'ve done with your time. Just like a financial accountant justifies where the money has gone, someone who has to account for his time must show how that time has been spent for the benefit of the company/client.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Als het over formulieren ging, had ik time sheets gebruikt, maar het ging dus over de handeling. Dat had ik natuurlijk wel even kunnen aangeven in de context ;o)
Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5time accounting
Chris Hopley
5 +1Time accounting vs. time recordingxxxjarry
4 +1filling out time sheetsTT&V
4time recording
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time recording


Explanation:
Het resultaat van het werk wordt gemeten en per resource of groep resources worden gegevens over urenverantwoording, performance en efficiëncy opgebouwd. De resultaten kunnen worden vergeleken met normgegevens.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The result of the work is measured and details of time recording, performance and efficiency accumulated by individual resource or a group of resources. The result can be compared against standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.locuswms.com/v3/oplossing/resourceaspect.php3?lan...

http://www.locuswms.com/v3/oplossing/resourceaspect.php3?lan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 18:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synergist Job Costing Software, Billing, CRM, Project Management ...
Synergist is the leading PSA solution, incorporating job and project
management, costing, billing ...
Description: Provides professional services automation, (PSA), job costing, time recording and billing systems.
Category: Computers > Software > Accounting > Time Tracking
www.time-recording.co.uk/ - 9k - 5 Jun 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Coretime: Web timesheet and practice management solutions ...
Coretime is the developer of timesheet solutions, including staff planning and task management, for workgroups and professionals who wish to maximize their ...
Description: Time recording for professional practices. UK firm
Category: Computers > Software > Accounting > Time Tracking
www.coretime.com/ - 20k - 5 Jun 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Time Disciple Project Management Software -Time Recording & ...
... Time Recording & Project Management. NEWS. ... Search This Site. Time Recording Software
and Project Management Software that makes sense of your business. ...
www.timedisciple.com/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

On Time Recording Studio
... Lisa Wilson Singing her Smash Dance hit! \"The Bomb\" Recorded right here at On
Time Recording Studio \"Click here to E-Mail us\" \"Click here for Sam Ash\".
www.ontimerecording.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Addtime Time Clocks & Time Recording Systems
... TIME CLOCKS - TIME RECORDERS - TIME RECORDING SYSTEMS - CLOCKING MACHINES - NORTH
WEST - INDUSTRIAL TIME RECORDERS - COMPUTER LINK SYSTEMS - ATTENDANCE ...
Description: Specialists in the field of time keeping and security patrol equipment for businesses.
Category: Business > Business Services > ... > Time Recording and Management
www.addtimerecording.co.uk/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Equipment.NET - Time Recording Equipment, Time, Attendance, ...
... Time Recording Equipment. Centurion Systems - offers accounting software, automated
timekeeping and attendance systems, inventory and point of sale data ...
www.equipment.net/list/timerecordingequipment.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Time Recording, Clocks and Time and Attendance from Clear Systems
... Time Recording, Clocking Terminals & Time and Attendance Solutions.
What\'s this site about? The answer is simple. We offer a wide ...
www.clear-time.co.uk/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Time Recording, Parking, Access, and Revenue Control Equipment. ...
(Skip Intro).
Description: Carries and services a full array of time recording, parking, access, and revenue control equipment,...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Industries > Business to Business
www.itrofgeorgia.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Business > Business Services > Supplies and ...
Time Recording and Management, Business > Business Services > Supplies and
Equipment > Time Recording and Management, Go to Directory Home. Categories. ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/Business_Services/Supplies_and_Equipment/ Time_Recording_and_Management/ - 31k - 5 Jun 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Business: Business Services: Supplies and ...
... Top: Business: Business Services: Supplies and Equipment: Time Recording and Management
(43), Description. ... Workforce time recording and management solutions. ...
dmoz.org/Business/Business_Services/Supplies_and_Equipment/ Time_Recording_and_Management/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 18:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Twice as many hits for \"time recording\" as for \"time accounting\"

35,000 + to 18,00 +

Only one correct answer? Rather a rash statement!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: There is only one correct answer, and that is Chris'. See my comment to his answer.
36 mins
  -> Shall I let the above companies know that they are using the wrong terminology, or will you??

neutral  davidholme: Time+recording on google 2,890,000 - time+accounting 2,860,000. The goggle categories are Time Recording and Management under Business and Time Tracking under Computers.
1 hr
  -> You are using Google incorrectly exact phrases must be within quotation marks for accurate results.

neutral  Adam Smith: I think time recording is translated as tijdregistratie (e.g. Eurodicautom)
1 hr
  -> See first reference above.

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: As someone who has worked as a training manager and in a human resource department of a large international company, I can say this is normal HR-terminology.
3 hrs

disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I have to disagree as well - tijdregistratie en tijdverantwoording zijn twee verschillende zaken;you need time record sheets when you are accounting for your time
1 day18 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: Time recording is used in many companies and is standard!
2 days48 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling out time sheets


Explanation:
mybe useful depending on your context, still have to do it every day

petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Absolutely. This is what my staff had to use to account for (verantwoorden) their time use. Without them, time accounting would be virtually impossible to achieve.
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
time accounting


Explanation:
Usually involves entering client or project codes on time sheets or in a computer-based time accounting system.

-> "TimeWizard is a leading publisher and provider of the web-based time accounting software - TimeWizard.enterprise The TimeWizard product collects vital corporate time and expense data and accurately distributes and posts it across the enterprise."
http://www.timewzrd.com/ACSCompanyInfo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The words \"verantwoording\" or \"accounting\" mean more than just recording what you\'ve done with your time, although recording hours spent is a key part of the process. Both words include the aspect of *justifying* what you\'ve done with your time. Just like a financial accountant justifies where the money has gone, someone who has to account for his time must show how that time has been spent for the benefit of the company/client.


    Reference: http://www.timewzrd.com/ACSCompanyInfo.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Bedankt! Als het over formulieren ging, had ik time sheets gebruikt, maar het ging dus over de handeling. Dat had ik natuurlijk wel even kunnen aangeven in de context ;o)
Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Absolutely. As we both know working or having worked for an organisation that sells time!
19 mins
  -> Exactly! Yet they never had a code for the time you spent each week filling the pesky thing in :-)

agree  Adam Smith
1 hr

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Time recording: filling out time sheets: when has how much time been spent on what?) is only part of time accounting. Hence, by extension, time accounting is also often used to describe uren/tijdverantwoording)
3 hrs

agree  Maria Danielson
4 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: For sure
1 day18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Time accounting vs. time recording


Explanation:
In answer to David Greatrix's comments I would like to clarify the issue as follows:
Tijdverantwoording = time accounting
Tijdregistratie = time records /recording.
The difference between these two terms is that fee earners, such as I was when working for Ernst & Young for 22 years, have to account for every hour of their time by completing time sheets (time records) which are then processes by the firm's accounting department to bill the clients these fee earners served.
This is yet another example of a term which needs to be understood to be interpreted correctly. I am constantly amazed by the reliance some people place on Google hits (the more the better apparently). What is really needed, as in this case, is subject knowledge, especially when this knowledge has been acquired in an environment where the term under review is used on a daily basis.
Time accounting is indeed the only correct term in this context.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Lusted: Couldn't agree more on this Google hit thing! Quantity is indeed not quality!
1 hr