KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

als één naar buiten treden

English translation: to speak with one voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:als één naar buiten treden
English translation:to speak with one voice
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:39 Jun 6, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: als één naar buiten treden
Op het moment dat we met twee bedrijven gezamenlijk dit traject ingaan, dienen we als één naar buiten te treden
Renate van den Bos
to speak with one voice
Explanation:
would be OK here

Ref.:

... The industry should speak with one voice. Ray B. Chambers. Why should
passenger railroads support HR 1020, the Railroad Track Modernization ...

www.railwayage.com/jul01/pointofview.html

... But he says the Americans will only take European views seriously
if European governments speak with one voice. He proposes the ...

politics.guardian.co.uk/thinktanks/ story/0,10538,537380,00.html -
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7show a united frontxxxjarry
5 +5to speak with one voice
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4to act as one,TT&V
4 -1to be as one for the outside world.
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be as one for the outside world.


Explanation:
or as far as the outside world is concerned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TurboLinux eases server deployment
... create policies to distribute software with identical personalities or replicate
data from one ... Do we use a similar masq or just ipchains for the outside world ...
www.nwfusion.com/news/2001/0831turbolinux.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nwfusion.com ]

How the sequence got the way it is
... genes prosper because they make bodies better adapted for the outside world ... Their
sequence encodes one enzyme (\'reverse transcriptase\') for turning RNA into DNA ...
www.nature.com/nsu/010215/010215-1.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Building Your Own Web for the World
... The really important point is that ``file:\'\' references will not work for the outside
world ... There is a special short name for one of your possible pages: ``http ...
www.cs.ubc.ca/dept/webdoc/spider


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhartran: not in the context
21 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to speak with one voice


Explanation:
would be OK here

Ref.:

... The industry should speak with one voice. Ray B. Chambers. Why should
passenger railroads support HR 1020, the Railroad Track Modernization ...

www.railwayage.com/jul01/pointofview.html

... But he says the Americans will only take European views seriously
if European governments speak with one voice. He proposes the ...

politics.guardian.co.uk/thinktanks/ story/0,10538,537380,00.html -

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Bedankt!
Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: This would be my choice too.
11 mins

agree  xxxhartran: agree
20 mins

agree  davidholme
1 hr

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: absolutely!
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to act as one,


Explanation:
seen as acting together

petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
show a united front


Explanation:
to the world at large

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Very suitable in the context!
24 mins

agree  Maria Danielson: Except I think the phrase is usually "present a united front"
3 hrs
  -> You are perfectly correct Maria.

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Meturgan
16 hrs

agree  Helen Lusted
17 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: very nice.
2 days7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shilpa Dawda
3 days20 hrs