KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

meelopen/meekijken

English translation: to shadow


14:32 Sep 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: meelopen/meekijken
Hoe noem je het in het Engels als je nieuw in een bedrijf bent en je gaat eerst met iemand meelopen/meekijken? Is daar een Engels uitdrukking voor?
Tessa Slingerland
English translation:to shadow
Explanation:
"Once out on the front line, the trainee shadows an experienced person and then gradually takes on more and more independence."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 15:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used at our university for medical students who follow a senior resident around.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
I like this! Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to shadow
Tina Vonhof
3 +2to be coached / taught / introducedxxxjarry


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be coached / taught / introduced


Explanation:
The full sentence would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-19 14:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be trained, instructed, shown the ropes

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina: on-the-job-training
55 mins
  -> Thank you. Good suggestion.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: another possibility: mentored by (Francina's is also good)//hi, not according to OED: an experienced person in a company or educational institution who trains and counsels new employees or students, so think it's safe, keep well Debs
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Debby. I tought mentoring applied more to career guidance/assistance than to job training/support.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to shadow


Explanation:
"Once out on the front line, the trainee shadows an experienced person and then gradually takes on more and more independence."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 15:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used at our university for medical students who follow a senior resident around.


    Reference: http://www.go2hr.ca/ForbrEmployers/TrainingDevelopment/JohnB...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I like this! Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Kate.

agree  Neil Cross
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil.

agree  earthreptile
6 hrs
  -> Thank you reptile.