KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

normkostensysteem

English translation: standard cost system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:normkostensysteem
English translation:standard cost system
Entered by: Maria Danielson

13:58 Jun 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ government policy
Dutch term or phrase: normkostensysteem
Voor een deel waren de voorstellen 'hun tijd vooruit', met name waar het ging om de bedrijfsmatige aspecten van de voorgestelde kennisorganisatie (projectmatig werken, planning & control en normkostensysteeem).
Maria Danielson
United States
standard cost system
Explanation:
some people prefer standard-cost system or standard costs system.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 14:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is that simple.

It is a system that makes use of \"standard costs\".

\"cost system for standards\" is a very plausible translation, but it is not the right one. But it is a very fine example of the ambiguity of certain words!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing I forgot to mention. Normkostensysteem and standard cost system are not just words. They represent a well-known and practised standard.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again, Bart. I think I was making things more complicated than they needed to be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4standard cost system
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4cost budgeting systemTT&V


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standard cost system


Explanation:
some people prefer standard-cost system or standard costs system.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 14:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is that simple.

It is a system that makes use of \"standard costs\".

\"cost system for standards\" is a very plausible translation, but it is not the right one. But it is a very fine example of the ambiguity of certain words!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing I forgot to mention. Normkostensysteem and standard cost system are not just words. They represent a well-known and practised standard.



    Reference: http://www.rogo.com/cac/MFEDM.html
    Reference: http://www.bmpcoe.org/bestpractices/internal/weirt/weirt_37....
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks again, Bart. I think I was making things more complicated than they needed to be.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Laurent Slowack
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurent.

agree  xxxjarry: But standard costS but definitely be incorrect!
3 hrs
  -> I agree with that. Absolutely.

agree  Chris Hopley
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost budgeting system


Explanation:
budget een begroting opstellen...normkosten systeem zou dan ook kunnen betekenen dat er een begroting voor de kosten is opgesteld...misschien een alternatief...

Petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60