KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

(fig) het hoofd, hart en handen

English translation: mind, heart and hands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:het hoofd, hart en handen
English translation:mind, heart and hands
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

09:02 Jun 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ Transformation Management
Dutch term or phrase: (fig) het hoofd, hart en handen
This is about coaching professionals. The context is as follows,

'De processen binnen deze methodiek worden vorm gegeven in een gefaseerde aanpak waardoor u als professional werkt aan een harmonieuze samenstelling tussen het hoofd, hart en handen.'

I am having trouble understanding what this expression means. Thank for any help you can provide.

Cynthia
Cynthia Brals-Rud
only to confirm the answer above
Explanation:

Stoas ontwikkelt hoofd (kennis), hart (betrokkenheid en motivatie) en handen (gereedschappen).
http://www.stoas.nl/#

Het aloude beginsel van hoofd - hart - handen is van toepassing. Eerst begrijpen, vervolgens ervaren en uiteindelijk aanwenden in het dagelijks leven.
http://www.lcc.cc/vkvisie/200101/hemel.htm



De Baanderij was founded in 1999 by Willem Pronk, who after 25 years of succesfull business, wanted to use his talents to serve the Third World. He sold his booming business and invested in a business, which should serve with mind, heart and hands the neighbour closeby and far away. De Baanderij wants to play a facilitating role and is committed for more than 100% to fulfill its mission and the projects and services it is providing.
http://home.hetnet.nl/~krivocheeva/images/baanderijeng.htm

De Baanderij is in 1999 opgericht door Willem Pronk, die na 25 jaar succesvol ondernemen zijn ondernemerschap in dienst van de Derde Wereld wilde stellen, zijn bedrijf verkocht en investeerde in een bedrijf dat ‘met hoofd, hart en handen’ ten dienste zou staan aan de medemens dichtbij en ver weg. De Baanderij wil zich - vanuit haar (christelijke) overtuiging - voor hen maximaal inzetten tegen minimale kosten. Om zo de medemens te hulp te komen en weer perspectief te bieden voor de toekomst. Door onze aanpak en vanuit onze motivatie willen voor en met u dat stapje verder gaan, om uw opdracht succesvol uit te voeren
.http://home.hetnet.nl/~krivocheeva/images/baanderijNL.htm


Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
Many thanks for your valuable suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mind, body and spirit / emotion
Adam Smith
4only to confirm the answer aboveMeturgan
3 +1mind, heart and handsxxxhartran
4head, heart and hands
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head, heart and hands


Explanation:
It doesn't mean all that much. You can translate it without any problems by head, heart and hands.

Hoofd (head) stands for the intellect, for rationality.

Hart (heart) stands for the emotional, for feeling.

Hands (handen) stands for the manual, the work.

The idea is to develop all three aspects and in so doing, create a balanced individual capable of exploiting his/her talents to the fullest.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mind, heart and hands


Explanation:
I don't think it's a standard expression so it's one of those best-solution things. Good luck.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: See below
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mind, body and spirit / emotion


Explanation:
Like the others I think there probably isn't a direct equivalent.

So another suggestion would be:

"a harmony of mind, body and spirit (or emotion)"

Or the Japanese word "satori" :-)

(Satori is a Japanese word that describes perfect peace and harmony of mind, body and emotions, ref. nsweb.nursingspectrum.com/cfforms/stressmanagement.cfm)

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: I think this was originally translated from English :-). But yes, I also feel mind, body and spirit is right here. www.bodymindexpo.com/
27 mins

neutral  Meturgan: Hoewel we de verdere context niet kennen, lijkt mij dit toch te ver in een bepaalde (andere) richting te interpreteren dan de beschikbare tekst aangeeft.
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only to confirm the answer above


Explanation:

Stoas ontwikkelt hoofd (kennis), hart (betrokkenheid en motivatie) en handen (gereedschappen).
http://www.stoas.nl/#

Het aloude beginsel van hoofd - hart - handen is van toepassing. Eerst begrijpen, vervolgens ervaren en uiteindelijk aanwenden in het dagelijks leven.
http://www.lcc.cc/vkvisie/200101/hemel.htm



De Baanderij was founded in 1999 by Willem Pronk, who after 25 years of succesfull business, wanted to use his talents to serve the Third World. He sold his booming business and invested in a business, which should serve with mind, heart and hands the neighbour closeby and far away. De Baanderij wants to play a facilitating role and is committed for more than 100% to fulfill its mission and the projects and services it is providing.
http://home.hetnet.nl/~krivocheeva/images/baanderijeng.htm

De Baanderij is in 1999 opgericht door Willem Pronk, die na 25 jaar succesvol ondernemen zijn ondernemerschap in dienst van de Derde Wereld wilde stellen, zijn bedrijf verkocht en investeerde in een bedrijf dat ‘met hoofd, hart en handen’ ten dienste zou staan aan de medemens dichtbij en ver weg. De Baanderij wil zich - vanuit haar (christelijke) overtuiging - voor hen maximaal inzetten tegen minimale kosten. Om zo de medemens te hulp te komen en weer perspectief te bieden voor de toekomst. Door onze aanpak en vanuit onze motivatie willen voor en met u dat stapje verder gaan, om uw opdracht succesvol uit te voeren
.http://home.hetnet.nl/~krivocheeva/images/baanderijNL.htm




Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Many thanks for your valuable suggestions.