KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

op een lijn te brengen

English translation: reconcile, match, bring together.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op een lijn te brengen
English translation:reconcile, match, bring together.
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

17:00 Jun 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Transformation Management
Dutch term or phrase: op een lijn te brengen
I am looking for a nice way to express this in English.

Context:

"Al onze inspanningen bij het vervullen van de opdrachten van onze clientele zijn erop gericht om de mogelijkheden en wensen van organisaties en professionals op een lijn te brengen"

Many thanks in advance.

Cynthia
Cynthia Brals-Rud
reconcile
Explanation:
e.g. "to reconcile the wishes of organisations and professionals"

-> "An appropriately designed executive compensation program is one of the primary tools to reconcile the wishes of a firm's owners and the strategic behavior of that firm's management."
http://fisher.osu.edu/mhr/faculty/leiblein/practitioner.htm

-> "To help reconcile the wishes of all those with an interest in Hafod, including the public for whose benefit the project exists, the Hafod Partnership has drawn up the following policy statement"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language:
v. tr.
[ ... ]
3. To bring (oneself) to accept: He finally reconciled himself to the change in management.
4. To make compatible or consistent: reconcile my way of thinking with yours.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I am truly impressed and extremely grateful.
Because of my context and the general tone of the text, Chris' answer gets the points. But you all get my sincere thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to align
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +2bring together/match (up)davidholme
4 +1bringing togetherMeturgan
4 +1reconcile
Chris Hopley
4to bring into agreement
Alexander Schleber
4convergencexxxjarry
4to unify the possibilities and wishes........
Dave Greatrix
4Harmonise
Adam Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to align


Explanation:
is zowat de leukste vertaling die ik kan bedenken. Het wordt ook in die betekenis gebruikt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to align the wishes of XXXX with those of YYYY.


    https://www1.columbia.edu/sec/bboard/013/asce2002-001/msg00046.html
    Reference: http://family.crosswalk.com/partner/Article_Display_Page/0,,...
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  Maria Danielson
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconcile


Explanation:
e.g. "to reconcile the wishes of organisations and professionals"

-> "An appropriately designed executive compensation program is one of the primary tools to reconcile the wishes of a firm's owners and the strategic behavior of that firm's management."
http://fisher.osu.edu/mhr/faculty/leiblein/practitioner.htm

-> "To help reconcile the wishes of all those with an interest in Hafod, including the public for whose benefit the project exists, the Hafod Partnership has drawn up the following policy statement"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language:
v. tr.
[ ... ]
3. To bring (oneself) to accept: He finally reconciled himself to the change in management.
4. To make compatible or consistent: reconcile my way of thinking with yours.


    Reference: http://fisher.osu.edu/mhr/faculty/leiblein/practitioner.htm
    Reference: http://www.hafod.org/project.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
I am truly impressed and extremely grateful.
Because of my context and the general tone of the text, Chris' answer gets the points. But you all get my sincere thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Yes, I like it :)
43 mins
  -> Cheers!

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Reconcile implies that they were in conflict before.
44 mins
  -> Not really. Just that they had differeing viewpoints (which is why they need bringing "op één lijn").

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bring together/match (up)


Explanation:
If you "align" the wishes/requirements of two people, it sounds very much like one or the other or both need to be changed.

It's much nicer to have your requirements matched or brought together with with someone elses skills ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IBEC\'s Director of Social Policy, Brendan Butler says that we must try to match the wishes and abilities of those choosing to live here with the jobs that will ...
http://www.ibec.ie/ibec/press/presspublicationsdoclib3.nsf/7...

Have each family member express a wish, no matter how unrealistic, for an activity that the family would enjoy. Match the wishes with realistic alternatives. ...
http://www.beactivekids.org/parents/activities.html

As an organization entrusted with the stewardship of donor contributions, the Foundation strives to match the wishes of its donors with the priority patient ...
http://www.royalalex.org/RAF_Purpose.htm

... By offering consulting and retained search, Two Degrees is able to bring together the desires of our company partners and Big Five-experienced associates. ...
http://www.accountingquest.com/knowhow.htm

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: 'Match' is probably the best.
40 mins
  -> thanks tina - good comments on all the suggestions

agree  vixen
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to unify the possibilities and wishes........


Explanation:
Overview of verb unify
The verb unify has 4 senses (first 2 from tagged texts)
1. (5) unify, unite, merge -- (become one; ``Germany unified officially in 1990"; "Will the two Koreas unify?'' )
2. (2) mix, mingle, commix, unify, amalgamate -- (to bring or combine together or with something else: ``resourcefully he mingled music and dance'' )
3. unite, unify -- (act in concert or unite in a common purpose or belief)
4. unite, unify, merge -- (join or combine; ``We merged our resources''

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: 'Merging' or 'uniting' goes a step further than 'op een lijn brengen'.
44 mins
  -> Once you have merged or united, there is no place to go except apart.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bringing together


Explanation:
At the implementation of the assignments of our clients al our efforts are focused on bringing together the possibilities and the demands (wishes) of the organisations and the professionals.


which aims to bring about cultural change in the construction industry by BRINGING TOGETHER clients from the public housing sector and building companies to find practical ways of achieving gender and race equality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 08:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My response to David’s comment should read:

If someone unifies different things, they are brought together TO FORM ONE THING.
If someone brings different things together, they are just brought together.
I must agree the difference isn’t huge at all.



    Reference: http://www.change-construction.org/newsarchive.htm
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Also ok.
41 mins

neutral  Dave Greatrix: I fail to see why "bringing together" is different to "unify"
7 hrs
  -> If someone unifies different things, they are brought together to form one thing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Harmonise


Explanation:
Just to add the possibilities:

"...to harmonise the wishes of organisations and professionals"

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convergence


Explanation:
All our efforts in carrying out our clients' instructions / engagements focus on / concentrate on the convergence of the potential and wishes of organisations and professionals.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring into agreement


Explanation:
Just to make the selection possibilities among the many valuable suggestions complete:

"op een lijn" = in agreement -> i.e. to take the same line, to agree on the same line. I think that is the most diplomatic way of expressing it.








Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818