KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Hoofdrolspeler

English translation: Lead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Hoofdrolspeler
English translation:Lead
Entered by: TT&V

18:59 Jun 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Hoofdrolspeler
toneelspel, film
H.Lijftogt
Lead or, lead is played by
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Lead or, lead is played byTT&V
5main character
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1actor or actress playing a leading role
Marijke Mayer
4protagonistShilpa Dawda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main character


Explanation:
would be one option.

Ref.:
... It's a rollercoaster ride of an action film in the tradition of Mad Max. ... The
main character is changed from a woman into a man. ...

community.middlebury.edu/~moss/RUfilms.html

... the information we receive as stage action in favor of the main plot and the main
character or characters. The action we see on stage is the focus of the play; ...

www.ibiblio.org/cdeemer/newhype.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhartran: Main character has more to do with the storyline than the actual position in the cast. A main cha
24 mins
  -> I agree that e.g. 'leading actor,...' would be better, but 'he's the main character in movie XYZ' would translate into ' hij is de hoofdrolspeler/speelt de hoofdrol in film XYZ'

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Absolutely. This is one of those instances where *understanding* the text and its context is paramount in deciding on an appropriate translation. And there is *nothing* wrong with "main character"
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Lead or, lead is played by


Explanation:
Hope this helps

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: or 'leading actor' (http://www.oscars.com/) or 'actor in the leading role' (http://www.bafta.org)
7 mins

agree  Adam Smith
25 mins

agree  vervaeke
38 mins

agree  Maria Danielson
43 mins

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Ann Bishop
1 hr

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
7 hrs

agree  Helen Lusted
13 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
3 days18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actor or actress playing a leading role


Explanation:
Would be another way to describe it.

74th Annual Academy Awards
... He was previously nominated for: GLADIATOR (2000) -- Winner, Actor in a Leading Role;
THE INSIDER (1999) -- Nominee, Actor in a Leading Role RELATED NOMINATIONS ...
www.oscar.com/nominees/actor_crowe.html

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protagonist


Explanation:
or the lead role

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 19:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on the context

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19