KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Ik hoop, als je tyd hebt nog terug han schryven

English translation: I hope you can write back if you have the time


10:49 Jun 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Ik hoop, als je tyd hebt nog terug han schryven
in a letter

thanking you all for your help in advance
wandadorff
English translation:I hope you can write back if you have the time
Explanation:
That would be the translation for:
Ik hoop, als je tijd hebt, nog terug kan schrijven
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very kind of you, thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I hope you'll be able to write back, if you have the time.
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4I hope you can write back if you have the time
Marijke Singer
4I hope ...
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope ...


Explanation:
... that you'll have time to write back.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you can write back if you have the time


Explanation:
That would be the translation for:
Ik hoop, als je tijd hebt, nog terug kan schrijven

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 799
Grading comment
Very kind of you, thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you'll be able to write back, if you have the time.


Explanation:
There are two conditions here:

He/she needs to have the time
He/she needs to be able to



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62